Lancashire County Council elections: results in full

The Conservatives have retained control of Lancashire County Council after securing an outright majority at County Hall for the second consecutive election.

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 4:42 am
Updated Monday, 10th May 2021, 12:32 am

The party captured 48 seats - two more than at the last county poll in 2017 - comfortably surpassing the 43-seat threshold needed for it to remain in power.

Read More

Read More
Lancashire County Council elections: Tories secure victory as Labour blame natio...

Labour also gained two seats and the Green Party added a second county councillor to their number on the authority.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

It was a disappointing day for the Liberal Democrats, who lost two seats - one of which was previously held by county group leader David Whipp.

Independent representation on the council was also wiped out, with the authority having had four members not aligned to a political party before this week's vote.

Turnout at the election was 35.2 percent.

Here is the full set of results:

Who will hold sway at County Hall when the results are in - the Conservatives' Keith Iddon, Gina Dowding from the Green Party, Labour's Azhar Ali or Liberal Democrat David Whipp?

Key

INC - incumbent

CM - cabinet member

GL - party group leader

FINAL RESULT (gain or loss compared to 2017 in brackets)

Conservative: 48 (+2)

Labour: 32 (+2)

Liberal Democrat: 2 (-2)

Green Party: 2 (+1)

Independent: 0 (-2)

NOTE: Gain, loss or hold is assessed against the position at the 2017 election, not taking into account defections during the last term

RESULTS BY DISTRICT

BURNLEY

BURNLEY CENTRAL EAST (LAB HOLD)

Mohammed Hajji Nazrul - Liberal Democrats - 561

Claire Ingham - Conservative and Unionist Party - 703

Sobia Malik (INC) - Labour Party - 1854

Andy Wight - Green Party - 579

BURNLEY CENTRAL WEST (GREEN GAIN FROM LAB)

Gordon Birtwistle - Liberal Democrats - 386

Andy Fewings - Green Party - 1081

Tony Martin (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 535

Emma Payne - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party - 613

Don Whitaker - Conservative and Unionist Party - 830

BURNLEY NORTH EAST (LAB HOLD)

Usman Arif - Labour Party - 2187

Helen Bridges - Green Party - 281

Waseem Chowdhary - Liberal Democrats - 945

Tom Commis - Conservative and Unionist Party - 937

BURNLEY RURAL (CON HOLD)

Scott Cunliffe - Green Party: Save Our Green Space - 1002

Marcus Johnstone - Labour and Co-operative Party - 551

Pippa Lishman - Liberal Democrats - 777

Andrew Newhouse - Burnley and Padiham independent Party - 178

Cosima Towneley (INC) - Conservative and Unionist Party - 1608

BURNLEY SOUTH WEST (LAB GAIN FROM LIB DEM)

Peter Gill - Conservative and Unionist Party - 795

Neil Mottershead - Burnley and Padiham independent Party - 786

Lian Pate - Labour and Co-operative Party - 853

Duncan Reed - Green Party - 160

Jeff Sumner (INC) - Liberal Democrats - 848

PADIHAM AND BURNLEY WEST (CON GAIN FROM UKIP)

Sarah Hall - Green Party - 190

Alan Hosker (INC for UKIP) - Conservative and Unionist Party - 2299

Peter McCann - Liberal Democrats - 292

Mark Townsend - Labour Party - 919

CHORLEY

CHORLEY CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)

Steve Holgate (INC) - Labour Party - 2393

Peter Malpas - Conservative Party - 1423

Jane Weston - Green Party - 367

CHORLEY NORTH (LAB HOLD)

Kath Becker - Green Party - 335

Magdalene Cullens - Conservative Party - 831

Hasina Khan (INC) - Labour Party - 1740

CHORLEY RURAL EAST (LAB HOLD)

Finty Royle - Green Party - 228

James Siswick - Conservative Party - 1335

Kim Snape (INC) - Labour and Cooperative Party - 2484

CHORLEY RURAL WEST (CON HOLD)

John Clare - Green Party - 246

Keith Iddon (INC & GL) - Conservative Party - 2288

Alan Whittaker - Labour Party - 1938

John Wright - Liberal Democrats - 250

CHORLEY SOUTH (LAB HOLD)

Julia Berry (INC) - Labour and Cooperative Party - 2149

Andy Hunter-Rossall - Green Party - 443

Christine Turner - Conservative Party - 984

CLAYTON WITH WHITTLE (LAB GAIN FROM CON)

Sam Chapman - Conservative Party - 1826

Mark Clifford - Labour Party - 2044

Olga Gomez-Cash - Green Party - 203

Gail Ormston - Liberal Democrats - 176

EUXTON, BUCKSHAW AND ASTLEY (CON HOLD)

Catherine Donegan - Labour Party - 1668

Mark Perks - Independent - 274

Rowan Power - Liberal Democrats - 96

Aidy Riggott (INC) - Conservative Party - 2511

Rachel Smith - Green Party - 226

HOGHTON WITH WHEELTON (CON HOLD)

Alan Cullens - Conservative Party - 1871

Stephen Fenn - Liberal Democrats - 203

Peter Gabbott - Labour Party - 1467

Clare Hales - Green Party: Save Our Green Space - 415

FYLDE

FYLDE EAST (CON GAIN FORM IND)

Carole Buckley - Independent - 111

Peter Collins - Independent - 1343

Verity Halliday - Labour Party - 620

Stewart Jones - Conservative Party - 1493

Sandra Throup - Liberal Democrats - 106

FYLDE SOUTH (CON HOLD)

Julie Brickles - Independent - 583

Paul Rigby (INC) - Conservative Party - 1911

Duncan Royle - Green Party - 272

Gareth Trickett - Labour Party - 351

FYLDE WEST (CON GAIN FROM IND)

Nick Bell - Liberal Democrats - 438

Karen Elger - Labour Party - 706

John Singleton - Conservative Party - 2586

LYTHAM (CON HOLD)

Tim Ashton (INC) - Conservative Party - 2128

Mark Bamforth - Independent - 1947

Stephen Phillips - Liberal Democrats - 143

Fran Wild - Labour Party - 367

ST. ANNES NORTH (CON HOLD)

Peter Buckley (INC & CM) - Conservative Party - 2240

Joanne Gardner - Liberal Democrats - 908

Oscar Marshall - Labour Party - 650

ST. ANNES SOUTH (CON HOLD)

Justin De Rizzio-George - Labour Party - 770

Patricia Fielding - Green Party - 444

Andrew Holland - Liberal Democrats - 307

Steve Rigby - Conservative Party - 2281

HYNDBURN

ACCRINGTON NORTH (LAB HOLD)

Loraine Cox (INC) - Labour Party -1606

Len Harris - UKIP - 154

Shahed Mahmood - Conservative Party - 1017

Joan West - Green Party - 199

ACCRINGTON SOUTH (CON GAIN FROM LAB)

Katrina Brockbank - Green Party - 225

Bernard Dawson (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1524

Terry Hurn - Conservative Party - 1737

ACCRINGTON WEST AND OSWALDTWISTLE CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)

Munsif Dad (INC) - Labour Party - 2138

Tony Seaford - Green Party - 266

Mohammed Younis - Conservative Party - 1938

GREAT HARWOOD, RISHTON AND CLAYTON-LE-MOORS (elects two members, 1 X LAB HOLD, 1 X CON GAIN FROM LAB)

Noordad Aziz - Labour and Co-operative Party - 2592

Wayne Fitzharris - Reform UK - 382

Carole Haythornthwaite - Conservative Party - 2685

Susie Kinghan - Green Party - 356

Pat McGinley - Independent - 646

Gareth Molineux - Conservative Party - 2282

Ian Robinson - Reform UK - 343

Graham Sowter - Green Party - 239

Adam Waller-Slack - Liberal Democrats - 157

Kate Walsh - Labour and Co-operative Party - 2369

OSWALDTWISTLE (CON HOLD)

Jake Allen - Reform UK - 151

Peter Britcliffe (INC) - Conservative Party - 1952

Glen Harrison - Labour Party - 1284

Julie Stubbins - Green Party - 112

Bethany Waller-Slack - Liberal Democrats - 48

LANCASTER

HEYSHAM (CON HOLD)

Roger Cleet - Independent - 655

Andrew Gardiner (INC) - Conservative Party - 1342

Sarah Hayland - Labour Party - 1202

Jim Pilling - Liberal Democrats - 83

Joanna Young - Green Party - 211

LANCASTER CENTRAL (GREEN HOLD)

Ruth Colbridge - Labour Party - 1084

Gina Dowding (INC & GL) - Green Party - 2760

Janet Walton - Conservative Party Candidate - 747

LANCASTER EAST (LAB HOLD)

Katia Adimora - Liberal Democrats - 78

Lizzi Collinge (INC) - Labour Party - 1886

Jamie Melly - Green Party - 1658

Kevan Walton - Conservative Party Candidate - 403

LANCASTER RURAL NORTH (CON HOLD)

Abi Mills - Green Party - 390

Catherine Pilling - Liberal Democrats - 288

Luke Taylor - Labour Party - 1076

Phillippa Williamson (INC & CM) - Conservative Party - 2242

LANCASTER RURAL EAST (CON HOLD)

Lisa Corkerry - Labour Party - 1090

Peter Jackson - Liberal Democrats - 1063

Jan Maskell - Green Party - 377

Matthew Maxwell-Scott - Conservative Party - 1950

LANCASTER SOUTH EAST (LAB HOLD)

Erica Lewis (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1890

Hamish Mills - Green Party - 974

Paul Moon - Conservative Party - 770

Jake Perkins - Liberal Democrats - 218

MORECAMBE CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)

Darren Clifford - Independent - 184

Paul Hart - Liberal Democrats - 1172

Patrick McMurray - Green Party - 98

Margaret Pattison (INC) - Labour Party - 1175

John Wild - Conservative Party - 622

MORECAMBE NORTH (CON HOLD)

Geoffrey Gawith - Labour Party - 1056

Chloe Germaine - Green Party - 374

Stuart Morris (INC) - Conservative Party - 2243

Tony Saville - Liberal Democrats - 215

MORECAMBE SOUTH (CON HOLD)

Phillip Black - Labour Party - 1192

Richard Blaikie - Liberal Democrats - 94

Charles Edwards (INC) - Conservative Party - 1568

Merv Evans - Independent - 522

Diana Jones - Green Party - 97

SKERTON (LAB HOLD)

Emlyn Busby - Green Party - 228

Jane Cottam - Conservative Party - 760

Derek Kaye - Liberal Democrats - 118

Hilda Parr (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1238

John Reynolds - Independent - 225

PENDLE

BRIERFIELD AND NELSON WEST (LAB HOLD)

Mohammad Aslam - Conservative Party - 2638

Mohammed Iqbal (INC) - Labour Party - 3914

Annette Marti - Green Party - 210

Mary Thomas - Liberal Democrats - 174

NELSON EAST (LAB HOLD)

Azhar Ali (INC & GL) - Labour Party - 2751

Frankie Bell - Green Party - 178

Adrian Mitchell - Conservative Party - 1699

Keith Thornton - Liberal Democrats - 172

PENDLE CENTRAL (CON HOLD)

Dorothy Lord - Liberal Democrats - 1005

Ash Sutcliffe - Conservative Party - 1772

Yvonne Tennant - Labour Party 570

PENDLE HILL (CON HOLD)

Patricia Hannah-Wood - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1577

Christopher Hartley - Conservative Party - 2896

Brian Newman - Liberal Democrats - 707

PENDLE RURAL (elects two members - 1X CON HOLD, 1 X CON GAIN FROM LIB DEM)

Robert French - Labour Party - 1060

Mike Goulthorp - Conservative Party - 3354

Jennifer Purcell (INC) - Conservative Party - 3649

David Whipp (INC & GL) - Liberal Democrats - 3103

Tom Whipp - Liberal Democrats - 2236

Jane Wood - Green Party - 838

PRESTON

PRESTON CENTRAL EAST (LAB HOLD)

Jonty Campbell - Conservative Party - 620

Edward Craven - Liberal Democrats - 201

Frank De Molfetta (INC) - Labour Party - 2591

PRESTON CENTRAL WEST (LAB HOLD)

Matthew Brown - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1555

Claire Craven - Liberal Democrats - 539

Becky French - Conservative Party - 742

PRESTON CITY (LAB HOLD)

Taylor Donoughue-Smith - Liberal Democrats - 227

James Elliot - Heritage Party: Free Speech and Liberty - 116

Yousuf Motala (INC) - Labour Party - 2082

Andy Pratt - Conservative Party - 637

PRESTON EAST (LAB HOLD)

Daniel Duckworth - Conservative Party - 1119

Anna Hindle - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1478

Mike Turner - Liberal Democrats - 181

PRESTON NORTH (CON HOLD)

Owen Lambert - Liberal Democrats - 873

Yakub Patel - Labour Party - 1399

Ron Woollam - Conservative Party - 2279

PRESTON RURAL (CON HOLD)

Connor Dwyer - Labour Party - 979

Daniel Guise - Liberal Democrats - 418

Sue Whittam - Conservative Party - 2817

PRESTON SOUTH EAST (LAB HOLD)

Mark Cotterill - Independent - 204

Fiona Duke - Liberal Democrats - 116

Jennifer Mein (INC) - Labour Party - 1585

Luke Walmsley - Conservative Party - 426

PRESTON SOUTH WEST (LAB HOLD)

Michael Balshaw - Independent - 927

Mark Jewell - Liberal Democrats - 372

Nweeda Khan - Labour Party - 1321

Scott Rainford - Conservative Party - 838

PRESTON WEST (LIB DEM HOLD)

Trevor Hart - Conservative Party - 1498

John Potter (INC) - Liberal Democrats - 1634

James Timms - Labour Party - 628

RIBBLE VALLEY

CLITHEROE (CON HOLD)

Ian Brown (INC for CONSERVATIVE PARTY) - Independent - 842

Michael Graveston - Labour Party - 736

Sue Hind - Conservative Party - 1313

Simon O’Rourke - Liberal Democrats - 1301

Malcolm Peplow - Green Party - 207

LONGRIDGE WITH BOWLAND (CON HOLD)

Karl Barnsley - Labour and Cooperative Party - 746

Donna O’Rourke - Liberal Democrats - 202

Rupert Swarbrick - Conservative Party - 2370

Paul Yates - Green Party - 379

RIBBLE VALLEY NORTH EAST (CON HOLD)

David Birtwhistle - Independent - 852

Gaye McCrum Green Party - 312

Anthony McNamara - Labour Party - 869

Ged Mirfin - Conservative Party - 2555

Mary Robinson - Liberal Democrats - 229

RIBBLE VALLEY SOUTH WEST (CON HOLD)

John Hymas - Liberal Democrats - 397

Lee Jameson - Labour and Cooperative Party - 739

Anne Peplow - Green Party - 331

Alan Schofield (INC) - Conservative Party - 2980

ROSSENDALE

MID ROSSENDALE (LAB GAIN FROM CON)

Jenny Rigby - Conservative and Unionist Party - 2231

Sean Serridge - Labour and Co-Operative Party - 2291

ROSSENDALE EAST (LAB GAIN FROM CON)

Jimmy Eaton (INC for Conservatives) - Independent - 891

Jackie Oakes - Labour Party - 1445

John Payne - Green Party - 238

Margaret Pendlebury - Conservative and Unionist Party - 910

ROSSENDALE SOUTH (CON HOLD)

Anne Cheetham (INC) - Conservative and Unionist Party - 1869

Patrick Marriott - Labour Party - 1535

Julie White - Green Party - 330

ROSSENDALE WEST (LAB GAIN FROM CON)

Samara Barnes - Labour Party - 1765

David Stansfield (INC for CONSERVATIVE PARTY) - Independent - 556

Laura-Beth Thompson - Conservative and Unionist Party - 1688

WHITWORTH AND BACUP (CON HOLD)

Barbara Ashworth - Labour Party - 894

Daniel James Brogan - Green Party - 204

Alan Neal - Community First - 980

Scott Smith - Conservative and Unionist Party - 1040

SOUTH RIBBLE

LEYLAND CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)

Sue Broady - Green Party - 159

Stephen McHugh - Liberal Democrats - 106

Craige Southern - Conservative Party - 1331

Matthew Tomlinson (INC) - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1914

LEYLAND SOUTH (CON HOLD)

Lou Jackson - Labour Party - 1516

Jayne Rear (INC) - Conservative Party - 1766

Paul Valentine - Liberal Democrats - 404

LOSTOCK HALL AND BAMBER BRIDGE (CON HOLD)

Jeffrey Couperthwaite - Conservative Party - 1883

Chris Lomax - Labour Party - 1609

Carol Stunell - Liberal Democrats - 161

MOSS SIDE AND FARINGTON (CON HOLD)

Michael Green (INC &CM) - Conservative Party - 2011

John Swarbrick - Green Party - 211

Simon Thomson - Liberal Democrats - 133

Haydn Williams - Labour Party - 891

Joan Wright - The For Britain Movement - 55

PENWORTHAM EAST AND WALTON-LE-DALE (CON HOLD)

Joan Burrows (INC) - Conservative Party - 1937

Chris Burton-Johnson - Liberal Democrats - 218

Carol Henshaw - Labour Party -1547

PENWORTHAM WEST (LIB DEM HOLD)

David Bennett - Labour and Co-operative Party - 929

Colette Davies - Green Party - 213

David Howarth (INC) - Liberal Democrats - 2513

Linda Shave - Conservative Party - 1421

SOUTH RIBBLE EAST (CON HOLD)

James Gleeson - Labour Party - 1144

Stephanie Portersmith - Liberal Democrats - 229

Barrie Yates (INC) - Conservative Party - 2186

SOUTH RIBBLE WEST (CON HOLD)

Simon Carter - Liberal Democrats - 353

Graham Gooch (INC & CM) - Conservative Party - 3068

Mike Webster - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1051

WEST LANCASHIRE

BURSCOUGH AND RUFFORD (CON HOLD)

Gareth Dowling - Labour and Cooperative Party -1760

Neil Pollington - Liberal Democrats - 298

Eddie Pope (INC) - Conservative Party - 2112

ORMSKIRK (LAB HOLD)

Nikki Hennessy (INC) - Labour and Cooperative Party - 2051

Stephen Hunter - Liberal Democrats - 103

Kate Mitchell - Our West Lancashire - 1449

George Pratt - Conservative Party - 780

SKELMERSDALE CENTRAL (LAB HOLD)

Terence Aldridge (INC) - Labour Party - 1972

Aaron Body - Skelmersdale Independents Putting Skem First - 596

Callum Clark - Liberal Democrats - 39

Laura Dalton - Green Party - 84

John Larkin - Workers Party of Britain - 49

Ruth Melling - Conservative Party - 316

SKELMERSDALE EAST (LAB HOLD)

John Fillis (INC) - Labour Party - 1717

Brian Hughes - Skelmersdale Independents Putting Skem First - 259

Katie Juckes - Conservative Party - 1350

John Puddifer - Green Party - 376

Nick Rekers - Liberal Democrats - 76

SKELMERSDALE WEST (LAB HOLD)

Peter Chandler - Liberal Democrats - 220

Julie Gibson (INC) - Labour and Cooperative Party - 2120

Leonie Goldson - Skelmersdale Independents Putting Skem First - 762

George Rear - Conservative Party - 512

WEST LANCASHIRE EAST (CON HOLD)

Robert Bailey - Conservative Party - 1796

Ian Davis - Our West Lancashire - 1365

Terence Devine - Labour Party - 1010

Ruxandra-Mihaela Trandafoiu - Liberal Democrats - 143

WEST LANCASHIRE NORTH (CON HOLD)

Dermot O-Hara - Liberal Democrats - 250

Damian Owen - Labour Party - 1017

David Westley - Conservative Party - 2805

WEST LANCASHIRE WEST (CON HOLD)

Claire Cooper - Labour and Cooperative Party - 1312

David O’Toole (INC) - Conservative Party - 2261

David Thomas - Liberal Democrats - 358

WYRE

CLEVELEYS EAST (CON HOLD)

Matt Hanley - Green Party - 152

Andrea Kay (INC) - Conservative Party - 1214

Terry Lees - Labour Party - 820

Lee Taylor-Jack - Liberal Democrats 81

CLEVELEYS SOUTH AND CARLTON (CON HOLD)

Barbara Mead-Mason - Green Party - 234

Holly Swales - Labour Party - 1204

Alan Vincent - Conservative Party - 2356

Teresa Wilson - Liberal Democrats -179

FLEETWOOD EAST (LAB HOLD)

Lorraine Beavers (INC) - Labour and Cooperative Party - 1740

Gerry Blaikie - Liberal Democrats - 43

Brian Crawford - Independent - 351

Susan Hunt - Conservative Party - 869

Michael Pickton - Green Party - 127

Paul Sandham - Reform UK -102

FLEETWOOD WEST AND CLEVELEYS WEST (CON HOLD)

Stephen Clarke (INC) - Conservative Party - 1974

Adam Diver - Independent - 362

Cheryl Raynor - Labour Party - 1234

Amy Stanning - Liberal Democrats - 45

John Warnock - Green Party - 127

POULTON-LE-FYLDE (CON HOLD)

Alf Clempson (INC) - Conservative Party - 3001

Rebecca Potter - Liberal Democrats -122

Nicky Sharkey - Green Party - 257

Natalya Stone - Labour Party - 923

THORNTON AND HAMBLETON (CON HOLD)

Peter Lawrence - Liberal Democrats - 153

Andy Meredith - Labour Party - 843

John Shedwick (INC) - Conservative Party - 2640

WYRE RURAL CENTRAL (CON HOLD)

Bethany Frost - Liberal Democrats - 98

Richard Johnson - Labour Party - 740

Matthew Salter (INC) - Conservative Party - 2513

Susan White - Green Party - 382

WYRE RURAL EAST (CON HOLD)

Jonathan Binnie - Social Democratic Party - 45

Nicholas Danby - Green Party - 430

David Gale - Labour Party - 840

Andrew Stevenson - Liberal Democrats - 223

Shaun Turner (INC & CM) - Conservative Party - 3309