Sport stalwarts are feted at Guild Hall
Each year the judges face a challenging task of building a shortlist for the awards and this year was no exception.
The calibre of the shortlisted nominees was highlighted on the night with some categories having joint winners.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoth Steve Heaps and Ben Ashworth being recognised in the special recognition awards for going above and beyond in sport.
Heaps provides swimming opportunities to the masses including talented athletes andAshworth uses sport as a tool to raise awareness of bowel cancer. The event was opened by the mayor of Preston councillor John Collins and hosted by Paul Crone.
The fantastic guest speaker was Nicola White MBE, who won a hockey gold medal in Rio.
The awards night also boasted a showstopping performance from the City of Preston Gymnastics Club, while two special pride of Preston awards handed out.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe first was presented to paralympic swimmer Stephanie Slater who inspired the nation last summer, winning both gold and silver medals in Rio 2016.
Steve Daley was also singled out after he became the most capped England male footballer – beating peter Shilton – when he won his 126th cap for England’s visually impaired futsal team.
The finale saw Preston Hockey Club volunteer Arthur Malone recognised for his dedication, enthusiasm and involvement in the sport for more than 20 years.
Award winners
Coach of the year (aged 16 years plus) – Sponsored by Bowker BMW: Sam Fitzpatrick (Preston Pride Basketball Club)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClub of the year – Sponsored by Surridge Sport Joint award: Preston Table Tennis Association and Preston Pirates BMX Club
Young Achiever (under 21 years) – Sponsored by Millers Taxis : Holly Hunter (Garstang Ladies Hockey Club)
School of the year (Primary) – Sponsored by – Go Velo: St Andrews CE Primary School
School of the year (Secondary) Sponsor by– Wallwork, Nelson & Johnson: St Cecilia’s RC High School
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVolunteer of the year - Young (aged 14 – 24 years) Sponsored by – Frank Whittle Partnership Architecture: Joint winners Ryan Brookes and Nathan Noblet
Volunteer of the year – Adult (aged 25 years plus) Sponsored by – Jigsaw Training: Yunus Suleman (Preston on Wheels)
Higher/Further education team of the year – Sponsored by – Preston City Council: University of Central Lancashire Dance
Achievement/Performance of the year – Male junior – Sponsored by – Lancashire Local:James Ince (Preston Harriers Athletics Club)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAchievement/Performance of the year – Female junior Sponsored by – McDade Roberts: Ella McDonald (Tennis)
Achievement/Performance of the year – Senior – Sponsored by – Shout Network
Grant Ormerod: Tri Preston Triathlon Club
Team performance of the year – Junior team – Sponsor by – Preston North End Community and Education Trust: City of Preston Gymnastics Club Grades team.
Team performance of the year – Senior team – Sponsored by – Skiddle.com: The Sir Tom Finney Football Club Ladies Development Team
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdService to Disability sport – Sponsored by Preston’s College :Faisal Member and Kieren Rodgers (Sir Tom Finney Preston Soccer Centre)
Community Organisation of the year – Sponsored by – Ambulant Physiotherapy Ltd : Garstang Ladies Hockey Club.
Special recognition/service to sport – Sponsored by – University of Central Lancashire: Joint winners Steve Heaps (Preston Swimming Club) and Ben Ashworth (Charity Runner)
Lifetime achievement (doing sport for 20 years plus) Sponsored by John Turner Construction Group: Arthur Malone (Preston Hockey Club)