LIVE Local Election Results: Chorley Borough Council

The political landscape in the Chorley borough will change from today, as the votes begin to be counted following yesterday’s local election, May 6.

Friday, 7th May 2021, 5:51 pm
Votes will be verified before the wards are announced
Votes will be verified before the wards are announced

The public has voted and a raft of new councillors will be brought in to play, with every seat now up for grabs following a change in ward boundaries.

There are a total of 122 candidates in the running in this year’s Chorley Borough Council election - with a total of 42 councillors to be elected across the 14 newly established wards.

Overall turn out percentage in this year's Chorley Council election was 37.3 per cent.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Three councillors will be elected for each ward, of which there are now 14

This is a change for Chorley, as typically, the council elects one-third of councillors every year for three years.

But the new boundary changes have meant that every seat is open for the taking in this year's election.

The authority has been Labour-controlled since 2012. At the last poll in 2019, the party secured 37 seats, with the Conservatives taking the remaining 10.

This year, there are 42 candidates representing the Labour party, 39 for the Conservatives, 10 standing for the Liberal Democrats, 22 for the Green Party five independent and one for the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition.

As the count developed throughout today, stay up to date on our website to find updates of the declarations as they are made, and a final analysis of the results this evening.

As it stands (14 out of 14 declarations made):

Labour Party - Chorley East, Adlington and Anderton, Chorley South West, Chorley South East & Heath Charnock, Chorley North West, Coppull, Chorley North and Astley, Chorley North East, Euxton

Conservative Party - Clayton West & Cuerden, Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South, Buckshaw & Whittle, Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton, Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard

Liberal Democrats

The Green Party

Independent

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Councillors up for election:

- Adlington & Anderton - 6,610 votes cast - LABOUR 29.12 per cent turnout

Neil Gardiner Baglow - Conservative Party - 790

Sally Felton - Green Party - 237

Jeffrey Johnstone Green - Conservative Party - 795

Paul Edward Lowe - Conservative Party - 738

June Molyneaux - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,205

Philip William Pilling - Liberal Democrats - 167

Kim Snape - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,436

Peter Francis Wilson - Labour and Co-operative Party - 1,232

- Buckshaw & Whittle 5,992 votes cast CONSERVATIVE 32.45 per cent turn out

Stuart Anthony Clewlow - Independent - 255

Darrell Fisher Dunn - 50

Fiona Mary Gibson - Labour Party - 753

David Goldon - Liberal Democrats - 112

Michelle Le Marinel - Labour Party - 677

Dedrah Cecilia Moss - Labour Party - 837

Gail Patricia Ormston - Liberal Democrats - 139

Rowan Patrick Power - Liberal Democrats - 56

Aidy Riggott - Conservative Party - 1,039

Rachel Smith - Green Party - 256

Christine Turner - Conservative Party - 869

John Philip Walker - Conservative Party - 941

- Chorley East - 5,337 votes cast - LABOUR Turnout 29.15 per cent

Marie Elizabeth Gray - Conservative Party - 409

Patricia Mary Haughton - Conservative Party - 386

Hasina Khan - Labour Party - 1,070

Zara Khan - Labour Party - 992

Sandra Mercer - Conservative Party - 360

James Steven Nevett - Labour Party - 1,066

Carl Antony Nuttall - Green Party - 227

- Chorley North & Astley - 5,748 votes cast LABOUR - 36.41 per cent turnout

Kath Becker - Green Party - 332

Greg Chapman - Conservative Party - 736

Stuart Jamieson - Conservative Party - 694

Adrian Lowe - Labour Party - 1,054

Alistair William Morwood - Labour Party - 899

Mark Perks - Independent - 359

Jean Margaret Sherwood - Labour Party - 953

James Andrew Siswick - Conservative Party - 710

- Chorley North East 8,232 votes cast - LABOUR 49.27 per cent turnout

Gordon France - Labour Party - 1,375

Margaret Mary France - Labour Party - 1,513

Peter Malpas - Conservative Party - 1,036

Greg Morgan - Conservative Party - 933

Finty Maye Royle - Green Party - 309

Jon Royle - Green Party - 239

Clive Tattum - Conservative Party - 937

Jenny Whiffen - Labour Party - 1,137

- Chorley North West - 7,470 votes cast LABOUR 41.37 per cent turnout

Nicola Adshead - Green Party - 320

Sarah Elizabeth Jane Ainsworth - Labour Party - 1,338

Aaron Beaver - Labour Party - 1,352

Carole Margaret Billouin - Conservative Party - 732

Anna Frances Calderbank - Green Party - 286

Matthew John Lynch - Labour Party - 1,143

Mick Muncaster - Conservative Party - 702

Mark Worsley Tebbutt - Green Party - 213

Geoffrey Turner - Conservative Party - 707

- Chorley South East & Heath Charnock - 6,408 votes cast LABOUR 35 per cent turnout

Alistair Ward Bradley - Labour Party - 1,346

Ryan Anthony Kevin Grogan - Conservative Party - 817

Larysa EIleen Hathaway - Green Party - 233

Martin James Hathaway - Green Party - 182

Jenny Hurley - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 152

Gillian Jamieson - Conservative Party - 771

Samir Khan - Labour Party - 938

Emma Jayne Kilburn - Green Party - 226

Bev Murray - Labour Party - 1,103

Craig Southern - Conservative Party - 624

- Chorley South West - 4,980 votes cast - LABOUR 33.3 per cent turnout

Kevin Michael Brown - Conservative Party - 382

Karen Margaret Derbyshire - Labour Party - 951

Olga Maria Gomez-Cash - Green Party - 350

Terry Howarth - Labour Party - 875

Andy Hunter-Rossall - Green Party - 380

Roy Lees - Labour Party - 942

Susan Margaret Morris - Conservative Party - 377

Martin Andrew Topp - Conservative Party - 336

Jane Elizabeth Weston - Green Party - 342

- Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton - 7,425 votes cast CONSERVATIVE 35.7 per cent turnout

Sam Chapman - Conservative Party - 925

Alan Cullens - Conservative Party - 948

Stephen John Fenn - Liberal Democrats - 234

Peter Alexander Gabbott - Labour Party - 842

Graham Mike - Independent - 525

Ann Elizabeth Harrison - Labour Party - 703

Ryan Lee James Quick - Labour Party - 564

Jackie Robinson - Green Party - 292

Marie Walker - Conservative Party - 823

Steve Williams - Independent - 579

- Clayton West & Cuerden - 7,441 votes cast CONSERVATIVE - 42.15 per cent turnout

Richard Llewellyn Chandler-Jones - Liberal Democrats - 107

Glenda Charlesworth - Liberal Democrats - 230

Mark Edward Clifford - Labour Party - 1,415

Magdalene Margaret Cullens - Conservative Party - 1,098

Clare Elizabeth Hales - Green Party - 379

Yvonne Marie Hargreaves - Labour Party - 957

Jocelyn Mary Morgan - Conservative Party - 1,050

William Simmance - Conservative Party - 1,052

Robert Stewart Wade - Green Party - 270

Neville Grant Whitham - Labour Party - 852

- Coppull - 5,064 votes cast - LABOUR 31.35 per cent turnout

Julia Louise Berry - Labour Party - 1,110

Scott Henry Caunce - Conservative Party - 505

Valerie Marie Caunce - Conservative Party - 508

Alex Martin Hilton - Labour Party - 1,127

Steve Holgate - Labour Party - 1,047

Catherine Frances Hunter-Rossall - Green Party - 159

Paul Leadbetter - Conservative Party - 566

- Croston, Mawdesley & Euxton South - 7,133 votes cast - CONSERVATIVE 44.78 per cent turnout

Martin William Boardman - Conservative Party - 1,346

John Clare - Green Party - 339

Keith Iddon - Conservative Party - 1,555

Alan John Platt - Conservative Party - 1,307

Pam Sloan - Labour Party - 669

Paul Mark Sloan - Labour Party - 715

Caroline Turner - Labour Party - 786

John Patrick Wright - Liberal Democrats - 416

- Eccleston, Heskin & Charnock Richard - 6,255 votes cast CONSERVATIVE 43.8 per cent turn out

Dominique Claire - Green Party - 267

John Derek Dalton - Conservative Party - 941

Martin John Fisher - Labour Party - 893

Mark Robert Frost - Liberal Democrats - 214

Harold Heaton - Conservative Party - 1,073

Andrew Quickfall - Conservative Party - 820

Gillian Frances Sharples - Labour Party - 719

Alan Whittaker - Labour Party - 1,294

- Euxton - 7,512 votes cast - LABOUR 41.88 per cent turnout

Diane Elizabeth Curtis - Liberal Democrats - 133

Catherine Ann Donegan - Labour Party - 969

Danny Gee - Labour Party - 1,186

Tommy Gray - Labour Party - 1,080

Richard Taylor Kilburn - Green Party - 213

Debra Platt - Conservative Party - 1,171

Philip Preston - Conservative Party - 1,018

Rosemary Russel - Conservative Party - 988