Candidates for Lancashire elections announced
Politicians across Lancashire will go head-to-head, vying to represent residents in local councils and on the national stage.
In Preston, there will be elections in all but three council wards, with 19 seats up for grabs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour and the Conservatives are fielding a candidate in every ward, while the Liberal Democrats are contesting nine seats.
The Green Party is vying for 12 seats, and the UK Independence Party (UKIP) is contesting eight.
Cadley Ward, Fishwick Ward and St George’s Ward have no elections this year.
The leader and deputy leader of the city’s Conservative group, Eric Fazackerley and Julie Buttle, have announced they will not re-stand at this year’s election.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther candidates stepping down include Labour’s Bhikhu Patel and Samuel Gardiner, Conservative councillor Alexandra Thompson-Ortega, and Liberal Democrat Peter Pringle.
Elections will be held on May 7, with the Preston Council results expected to be announced the following day by returning officer Lorraine Norris.
In South Ribble, elections will be held for 50 councillors.
The Conservative Party is fielding 50 candidates, while Labour are fielding 46.
A total of 19 Liberal Democrats candidates will be standing, as well as four Green Party candidates and 10 from UKIP.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCabinet members Philip Hamman and Stephen Robinson have announced they will not be re-standing, as well as Labour’s Tony Kelly - the borough’s longest serving councillor.
Parliamentary candidates have also been announced for constituencies across the North West.
In Preston, Labour candidate Mark Hendrick will stand against Conservative Richard Holden, Liberal Democrats Jo Barton, Gemma Christie of the Green Party and UKIP’s James Barker.
In South Ribble, Conservative Lorraine Fullbrook will not be re-standing.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCandidates vying for the seat are Labour’s Veronica Bennett, Conservative candidate Seema Kennedy, Sue McGuire of the Liberal Democrats and UKIP’s David Gallagher.
Local candidates for Preston, South Ribble, Ribble Vally, Wyre, Lancaster.
PRESTON
Ashton Ward
Luke Bosman Liberal Democrats
April Dwywer Conservative
Angela Milne-Picken Green
Mark Routledge Labour
Brookfield Ward
Daryl Bamber Conservative
David Dawson UKIP
Nerys Eaves Labour
Kevin Mahy Green
College Ward
Martin Pilkington Green
Harry Seddon Conservative
Mike Turner Liberal Democrats
John Wilson Labour
Deepdale Ward
Issi Bax Labour
Geoffrey Cross Green
Erol Huseynov Conservative
Garrison Ward
Bill Houghton Green Party
Gillian Mascord Labour Party
Christine Thomas Conservative
Hans Voges Liberal Democrats
Greyfriars Ward
Rowena Edmondson Conservative
Peter Holt-Mylroie Liberal Democrats
Ian McCormick Green
Alan Woods Labour
Ingol Ward
Peter Henry Conservative
Jason Jeffrey Liberal Democrats
Thomas Rigby UKIP
John Rochford Labour
Larches Ward
Rebecca Finch Liberal Democrats
Linda Hubberstey Conservative
Kallum Poole Green
Rebecca Yetes Labour
Lea Ward
Daniel Dewhurst Conservative
Lynne Wallace Labour
Joe Young Liberal Democrats
Moor Park Ward
David Borrow Labour
Jonty Campbell Conservative
Jonathan Rawstrone Green
Andrew Watt UKIP
Preston Rural East Ward
Neil Cartwright Conservative
Gerard Parke-Hatton Labour
Preston Rural North Ward
Peter Lawrence Liberal Democrats
George Tait Labour
Stephen Thompson Conservative
Kate Walsh UKIP
Ribbleton Ward
Tony Helps UKIP
Stephen Kay Conservative
Brian Rollo Labour
Matthew Wilson Green
Riversway Ward
Alasdair Bremner Green
Matthew Hargreaves Conservative
Peter Moss Labour
Maureen Watt UKIP
Town Centre Ward
Michael Balshaw Conservative
Yakub Patel Labour
Alex Walker Green
Tulketh Ward
Paul Barker UKIP
Robert Boswell Labour
Bowen Perryman Conservative
Mary Roberts Green
Sharoe Green Ward
Helen Disley Green
Sonia Gildert Conservative
Les Nyogeri Independent
Greg Vickers Liberal Democrats
George Wilson Labour
St Matthew’s Ward
Sheila Heys Conservative
Javed Iqbal Labour
Mark Kingsley UKIP
University Ward
Stephanie Short Conservative
Vanessa Silva Green
John Swindells Labour
SOUTH RIBBLE
St Ambrose Ward
Gareth Armstrong Liberal Democrats
Peter Cassell Liberal Democrats
Lee Gregson Conservative
Christopher Hardman Conservative
Ken Jones Labour
Sue Jones Labour
Leyland Central
Pete Aspinall Conservative
Tom Bidwell Green
Derek Forrest Labour
Claire Hamilton Labour
Ann Pearmain Conservative
Gwendoline Schofield Liberal Democrats
Paul Valentine Liberal Democrats
Moss Side Ward
Mary Green Conservative
Michael Green Conservative
Donald Harrison Labour
Peter Holker Labour
Bernard Rodgers UKIP
Linda Rodgers UKIP
Buckshaw and Worden Ward
John Gillooly Labour
Alexander Howarth Liberal Democrats
Caroline Moon Conservative
Alan Ogilvie Conservative
Doris Pimblett Liberal Democrats
Ruth Wynn Labour
Seven Stars Ward
Jane Bell Labour Party
David Duxbury UKIP
Louise Gough Conservative
Tony Green Conservative
Fred Heyworth Labour
Walton-le-Dale West Ward
Michael Nathan Conservative
Michael Nelson Conservative
Linda Parry Labour
Alex Watson Labour
Lostock Hall Ward
Renee Blow Conservative
Cameron Crook Labour
Desmond Graham Labour
Joseph Hughes Conservative
Jacqui Mort Conservative
Sue Prynn Labour
Hoole Ward
Helen Crewe Liberal Democrats
Ann Holmes UKIP
Peter Hubberstey Liberal Democrats
James Minall Labour
Shirley Parkinson UKIP
John Rainsbury Conservative
David Suthers Conservative
Terri Yates Labour
Charnock Ward
Dorothy Gardner Conservative
Melvyn Gardner Conservative
Elizabeth Mawson Labour
Ian Watkinson Labour
Mary Young Liberal Democrats
Farington East Ward
Malcolm Donoghue Labour
Marion Hancock Liberal Democrats
Katherine Hesketh-Holt Liberal Democrats
Alan Pearmain Conservative
Paul Wharton Conservative
Jonathan Woodcock Labour
Farington West Ward
Emma Buchanan Labour
Judith Davidson Liberal Democrats
Barbara Davis Labour
Matthew Howarth Liberal Democrats
Graham Walton Conservative
Karen Walton Conservative
Bamber Bridge East Ward
Mick Higgins Labour
Josephine Nelson Conservative
Dave Watts Labour
Kathleen Yates Conservative
Coupe Green and Gregson Lane Ward
Warren Bennett Conservative
Mark Bradley Labour
Graham Dixon Green
Jim Marsh Conservative
Samlesbury and Walton Ward
Andy Bennison Labour
Graham Davies Labour
Peter Mullineaux Conservative
Barrie Yates Conservative
Bamber Bridge West Ward
James Davies Conservative
Paul Foster Labour
Rita Hughes Conservative
Caleb Tomlinson Labour
Broad Oak Ward
Harry Hancock Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Robert Taylor Labour
Frances Walker Conservative
Linda Woollard Conservative
Tim Young Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Howick and Priory Ward
David Bennett Labour
David Bird Conservative
John Carruthers UKIP
Sandy Henshaw Green Party
David Howarth Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Rebecca Noblet Conservative
Tony Pimblett Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Angela Turner Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Alistair Woollard Conservative
Broadfield Ward
Edward Hardy Conservative
Paul Moon Conservative
Mick Titherington Labour
Matthew Tomlinson Labour
Earnshaw Bridge Ward
Bill Evans Labour
Cathy Roper Conservative
Susan Snape Conservative
Patricia Taylor UKIP
Walter Taylor UKIP
Dave Wynn Labour
Longton and Hutton West Ward
Jeremy Barker Liberal Democrats
Julie Buttery UKIP
Colin Clark Conservative
Colin Coulton Conservative
Geoffrey Crewe Liberal Democrats
Jon Hesketh Conservative
Michael Kelly Labour
David Moore Liberal Democrats
Neil Scanlan Labour
Carol Wooldridge Labour
New Longton and Hutton East Ward
Anne Brown Labour
Anthony Hartley Liberal Democrats
Julie Hartley Liberal Democrats
Roger Henshaw Green Party
Geoff Key Labour
Margaret Smith Conservative
Phil Smith Conservative
Middleforth Ward
Neil Anyon UKIP
Joan Burrows Conservative
Jenny Hothersall Conservative
Keith Martin Labour
Maria McCann Liberal Democrats
Jim Patten Labour
Clarke Steele Conservative
David Wooldridge Labour
Walton-le-Dale East
Andrea Ball Conservative
Steve Bennett Labour
Phil Entwistle Labour
Barbara Nathan Conservative
RIBBLE VALLEY
Aighton Bailey and Chaigley Ward
Jan Alcock Conservative
Niall Macfarlane Labour
Alston and Hothersall Ward
Nicholas Madden Labour
Jum Rogerson Conservative
David Smith Conservative
Billington and Old Langho Ward
Stephen Atkinson Conservative
Phil Gelding Labour
Gerald Mirfin Conservative
Bowland, Newton and Slaidburn Ward
Rosie Elms Conservative
Gill Rose Labour
Chatburn Ward
Michael Rose Labour
Gary Scott Conservative
Chipping Ward
Simon Hore Conservative
Alan Matthews Labour
Clayton-le-Dale with Ramsgreave Ward
Peter Ainsworth Conservative
Charles Cathcart Labour
Doreen Taylor Conservative
Derby and Thornley Ward
Stuart Carefoot Conservative
Greg Priest Labour
Nick Stubbs Labour
Jim White Conservative
Dilworth Ward
Mike Everett Labour
Kenneth Hind Conservative
Rupert Swarbrick Conservative
Kerry Swinburne Labour
Edisford and Low Moor Ward
Maureen Fenton Labour
Stewart Fletcher Liberal Democrats
Lynne Garvey Liberal Democrats
Sue Hind Conservative
Tom Wilkinson Labour
Gisburn and Rimington Ward
Richard Sherras Conservative
David Waters Labour
Langho Ward
Alison Brown Conservative
Paula Dobson Conservative
Frank Havard Labour
Anne Taylor Labour
Littlemoor Ward
Mark French Liberal Democrats
Jean Hayes Conservative
Sue Knox Liberal Democrats
Sue Riley Labour
Elizabeth Walters Labour
Mellor Ward
Stella Brunskill Conservative
Noel Walsh Conservative
Elizabeth Webbe Labour
Primrose Ward
Andrew Bedford Labour
Naomi Chapelhow Conservative
Ron Corbin Labour
Allan Knox Liberal Democrats
Mary Robinson Liberal Democrats
Read and Simonstone Ward
Richard Bennett Conservative
Lesley Graves Conservative
David Greenhough Labour
Ribchester Ward
Sarah-Jane Bryant Labour
Ian Sayers Conservative
Sabden Ward
Jo Barlow Labour
Ricky Newmark Conservative
Salthill Ward
Ian Brown Conservative
Michaela Campion Labour
Pam Dowson Conservative
Donna O’Rourke Liberal Democrats
Simon O’Rourke Liberal Democrats
Freddie Redfern Labour
St Mary’s Ward
Jordan Campion Labour
Kerry Fletcher Liberal Democrats
Graham Geldard Conservative
Ruth Hargreaves Conservative
Lily Perrin Labour
Paul Robinson Liberal Democrats
Waddington and West Bradford Ward
Paul Elms Conservative
Bridget Hilton Conservative
Whalley Ward
Nick Furber Labour
Terry Hill Conservative
Joyce Holgate Conservative
Wilpshire Ward
Sue Bibby Conservative
Stuart Hirst Conservative
Elizabeth Kellaway Labour
Wiswell and Pendleton Ward
Paul Atkinson Labour
Robert Thompson Conservative
LANCASTER CITY COUNCIL
Bare Ward
Tony Anderson Morecambe Bay Independents
June Ashworth Morecambe Bay Independents
Shirley Burns Morecambe Bay Independents
Brett Cooper Conservative
Charles Edwards Conservative
Michael Gradwell Liberal Democrats
Dilys Greenhalgh Labour
Richard Martin Labour
Richard Moriarty Green
Mark Nelson UKIP
Julia Norman Green
Valerie Rogerson Labour
Bolton and Slyne Ward
Harry Armistead Liberal Democrats
Thomas Birnie Green
William Birnie Green
John Bouskill Labour
Keith Budden Independent
Sharron Hood Labour
Susan Lomax
Molly Roberts Labour
Sylvia Rogerson Conservative
James Thomas Conservative
John Wild Conservative
Bulk Ward
Matthew Atkins UKIP
William Brooks Conservative
Howard Dodgson Conservative
Tim Hamilton-Cox Green
Caroline Jackson Green
Cathy Jamieson Labour
Andrew Kay Green
Peter Rivet Labour
Nickey Russell Conservative
Miles Taylor Labour
Carnforth and Millhead
Kevin Frea Green
Paul Gardner Labour
Mel Guilding Conservative
Fran Hanna Labour
Christopher Leadbetter Conservative
Bob Roe Labour
Peter Yates Conservative
Castle
Dave Brookes Green
Chris Brown Conservative
Ryan Cushley-Spendiff Conservative
Anthony Cutter Independent
Eugene Doherty Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Michael Mumford Liberal Democrats
Tom Sweeney Labour
Nick Wilkinson Green
Peter Wilson Labour
Ellel
Nicholas Beddoe Green
Susie Charles Conservative
Helen Helme Conservative
David Hill Labour
Andrew Lee Green
Ben Whittingham Labour
Halton-with-Aughton
Bob Bauld Green
Catarina Finnerty Labour
Daniel Gibbins Conservative
Paul Woodruff
Harbour
Darren Clifford Labour
Joanne Corless Green
Jason Firth Morecambe Bay Independents
Janice Hanson Labour
Pat Hibbins Conservative
Terry Ingle Morecambe Bay Independents
Steven Ogden UKIP
David Whitaker Labour
Heysham Central
Carla Brayshaw Labour
David Brayshaw Labour
Geoff Knight Morecambe Bay Independents
Elliot Layfield Conservative
Cary Matthews Morecambe Bay Independent
Heysham North
James Fletcher Morecambe Bay Independents
Margaret Pattison Labour
Dave Porter UKIP
Ronald Sands Labour
Hayley Schofield Morecambe Bay Independents
Adam Towers Conservative
Ulrike Zeshan Green
Heysham South
Stuart Bateson Conservative
Alan Biddulph Labour
Ian Clift Labour
Mike Greenall Morecambe Bay Independents
Colin Hartley Labour
Mark Knight UKIP
Richard Rollins Conservative
John O’Gaunt
Mary Blamire Labour
Ali Dodgson Conservative
Phil Dunster Liberal Democrats
Heather Hilton Green
Mick Jackson Conservative
Richard Newman-Thompson Labour
Elizabeth Scott Labour
Chris Watkins Green
Rebecca Whittle Green
Luke Worrall
Kellet
John Mace Conservative
Jean Taylor Labour
Mark Westcombe Green
Lower Lune Valley
Ryan Bartle Labour
Marco Ciciriello Liberal Democrats
Tamsin Hartley Labour
Joan Jackson Conservative
Jan Maskell Green
Jane Parkinson Conservative
Joyce Pritchard Liberal Democrats
Mike Wright Green
Marsh
Jon Barry Green
Andrew Gierke Labour
Michael Loat
Rebecca Novell Green
Valerie Pearson Labour
Gus Rankin Conservative
Holly Sheppard Conservative
Mark Warburton Liberal Democrats
Overton
Andrew Gardiner Conservative
Matt Hood Labour
Keith Sowden Independent
Pamela White Green
Poulton
Graham Agnew Conservative
Vicky Boyd-Power Morecambe Bay Independents
Godfrey Danson UKIP
Tricia Heath Morecambe Bay Independents
Brendan Hughes Labour
Clare Long-Summers Green
Terrie Metcalfe Labour
Annette Smith Morecambe Bay Independents
Becky Stevens Green
Scotforth East
Daniel Aldred Conservative
Kyran Darnton Liberal Democrats
Frank Ledwith Green
James Leyshon Labour
Robin Long Liberal Democrats
Gisela Renolds Green
Patricia Whitehead Labour
Helen Wilson Conservative
Scotforth West
Sheila Denwood Labour
Ronnie Kershaw Labour
Rebecca Long Liberal Democrats
Steve Metcalfe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Abi Mills Green
Chris Norman Green
Val Outram Conservative
Paul Stubbins Green
Janet Walton Conservative
Kevan Walton Conservative
John Whitehead Labour
Silverdale
Rex Ambler Green
Sarah Fishwick
Nigel Goodrich Conservative
June Greenwell Liberal Democrats
Brenda Rockall Labour
Skerton East
Abbott Bryning Labour
David Fleet Green
Jennifer George Conservative
Janet Hall Labour
Jean O’Neill Green
Robert Redfern Labour
Stephen Riley Green
Steven Swarbrick
Skerton West
Rob Devey Labour
John Harrison Independent
Harry Kaloudis Green
Karen Leytham Labour
Geoff Marsden Conservative
Michael Riley Green
Niall Semple UKIP
Roger Sherlock Labour
Torrisholme
Thomas Barney Liberal Democrats
Daren Chandisingh Green
Roger Dennison Morecambe Bay Independents
Robert Gillespie UKIP
Geoff Marsland Morecambe Bay Independents
John Reynolds Labour
Andrew Warriner Labour
Philippa Williamson Conservative
University and Scotforth Rural
Sam Armstrong Green
Dan Astley Conservative
Lucy Atkinson Labour
Lee Dickson Conservative
Ice Dong Conservative
Jack Filmore Green
Jo Gadsden Green
Pippa Hepworth Liberal Democrats
Jamie Lawson Liberal Democrats
Matt Mann Labour
Oliver Mountjoy Liberal Democrats
Clare Robinson Labour
Upper Lune Valley
Jack Hoad Labour
Catriona Stamp Green
Peter Williamson Conservative
Warton
Janette Gardner Labour
Stuart Langhorn Independent
Susan Sykes Conservative
Sue Tyldesley Green
Westgate
Tracy Brown Labour
Claire Cozler Labour
Michelle Ogden UKIP
David Smith Labour
Barry Vickers Morecambe Bay Independents
Joseph Wilson Conservative
WYRE
Bourne
Howard Ballard Conservative
Sandra Delbridge Conservative
George Leece UKIP
Terry Lees Labour
Wayne Martin Labour
Natalie Reeves Labour
Jon Sillis Green
Emma Sydney Conservative
Breck
Peter Gibson Conservative
Terence Gregson Labour
David Henderson Conservative
Terry Rogers Labour
Michael Smith Green
Brock with Catterall
Philip Mitchell Green
Peter Murphy Conservative
Shaun Turner Conservative
Calder
Hana Gilmour Green
John Ibison Conservative
David Williams Independent
Carleton
Ron Greenhough Conservative
Ruth Owens Green
Carole Stephenson Labour
Michael Vincent Conservative
Andrew Walker Labour
Cleveleys Park
Ian Amos Conservative
Rita Amos Conservative
Olive Bergin UKIP
Robert Coupe UKIP
Kevin Higginson Labour
John Traynor Labour
Garstang
Dulcie Atkins Conservative
Tom Balmain Conservative
Alice Collinson Conservative
Alan Cornthwaite Independent
Joe Gilmour Green
Sandra Perkins Independent
Peter Ryder Independent
Paul Treece-Birch Labour
Great Eccleston
George Cardno Labour
Susan Catterall Conservative
Dianne Hogarth Green
Susan Pimbley Conservative
Hambleton and Stalmine
Joanne Bedell Green
Lynne Bowen Conservative
Andy Meredith Labour
Julie Robinson Conservative
Terry Robinson Labour
Handhorn with Highcross
Richard Anyon Labour
Roger Berry Conservative
Barry Birch Conservative
Simon Bridge Conservative
Chris Frost Labour
Roddy Hanson Green
Jubilee
Jonathan Bergin UKIP
Rob Fail Labour
Billy Glasgow Labour
John Hodgkinson Conservative
Roy Hopwood UKIP
David Walmsley Conservative
Marsh Mill
Sean Hazlewood Labour
Tom Ingham Conservative
Ellen Miller Labour
Andrew Pettigrew UKIP
Peter Smith Labour
Ann Turner Conservative
Lynn Walmsley Conservative
Christopher Warren Green
Mount
Ian Duffy Labour
Ruth Duffy Labour
Harry Henderson UKIP
David Shaw Conservative
Billy Whiteside Conservative
Park
Margie Birkett Conservative
Kevin Pilkington Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Christine Smith Labour
Catherine Sperrin Conservative
Brian Stephenson Labour
Pharos
Frank Radcliffe UKIP
Simon Roberts Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
Ron Shewan Labour
Evelyn Stephenson Labour
Frances Thewlis Conservative
Alex Tomlinson Conservative
Pheasant’s Wood
Melanie Hamilton UKIP
Andrea Kay Conservative
Penny Martin Labour
Pilling
Rachel Beavers Labour
Graham Holden Conservative
Preesall
Nic Fogg Labour
Paul Moon Conservative
Phil Orme Conservative
Mary Stirzaker Labour
Norah Stuchfield Labour
Vivien Taylor Conservative
Rossall
Michael Barrowclough Labour
Lorraine Beavers Labour
Margaret Bond Conservative
Chloe Clarke Conservative
Stephen Clarke Conservative
David Gerrard UKIP
Ann Hanvey Independent
Jack Harrison Independent
Rita Hewitt Independent
Ray Smith Independent
Ted Taylor Labour
Stanah
Kerry Jones Conservative
Sandra Lord Labour
Eddie Rawlings Labour
Matthew Vincent Conservative
Tina Warren Green
Tithebarn
Philip Anyon Labour
Colette Birch Conservative
Lesley McKay Conservative
Yvonne Russell Green
Victoria and Norcross
Andrew Johnson Labour
Don Macnaughton UKIP
Patsy Ormrod Conservative
Alan Vincent Conservative
Warren
Emma Anderton Labour
Marge Anderton Labour
Peter Cartridge Conservative
David Meekins Conservative
Wyresdale
Stella Charnley Labour
Val Wilson Conservative
CHORLEY COUNCIL
Adlington and Anderton
June Molyneaux Labour
Philip Pilling Liberal Democrat
Stuart Rickaby UKIP
Charlotte Woods Conservative
Astley and Buckshaw
Dan Croft Labour
Jeffrey Flinders Mallinson UKIP
Mark Perks Conservative
Chisnall
Steve Holgate Labour
Paul Leadbetter Conservative
Chorley East
Terry Brown Labour
Robert Daykin Green
Mike Devaney Conservative
Christopher Suart UKIP
Chorley North East
Claire Ashworth Green
Marion Lowe Labour
Tom Norris Conservative
Thomas Shorrock UKIP
Chorley North West
Aaron Beaver Labour
Peter Malpas Conservative
Julia Smith UKIP
Chorley South East
Shaun Jones UKIP
Sarah Kiley Conservative
David Porter Liberal Democrat
Paul Walmsley Labour
Chorley South West
Harold Heaton Conservative
Margaret Lees Labour
Phillip Smith UKIP
Clayton-le-Woods North
Magda Cullens Conservative
Stephen Fenn Liberal Democrat
Gillian Hargreaves Green
Steve Murfitt Labour
Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden
Alan Cullens Conservative
Dave Rogerson Labour
Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods
Glenda Charlesworth Liberal Democrat
Mark Edward Clifford Labour
David George Humphries UKIP
Gregory Ian Morgan Conservative
Coppull
Paul Clark Labour
Joshua John Nelson Conservative
Mark Smith UKIP
Eccleston and Mawdesley
Martin William Boardman Conservative
Helen Margaret Bradley Labour
Richard Croll UKIP
Euxton South
Stuart Anthony Clewlow Labour
Phillip Hayward UKIP
Debra Platt Conservative
Lostock
Doreen Dickinson Conservative
Stan Ely Labour
The local parliamentary candidates are:
Preston
James Barker - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Jo Barton - Liberal Democrats
Gemma Christie - The Green Party Candidate
Mark Phillip Hendrick - Labour and Cooperative Party
Richard John Holden - The Conservative Party Candidate
South Ribble
Veronica Lucy Bennett - Labour Party
David Gallagher - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Seema Louise Ghiassi Kennedy - The Conservative Party Candidate
Sue McGuire - Liberal Democrats
Wyre and Preston North
John Potter - Liberal Democrats
Anne Vivienne Power - Green Party Stop Fracking Now
Ben Wallace - The Conservative Party Candidate
Kate Walsh - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Ben Whittingham - Labour Party
Lancaster and Fleetwood
Matthew Jeremy Atkins - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Chris Coates - Green Party
Harold Daniel Hope Elletson - Independent
Robin Long - Liberal Democrats
Eric Ollerenshaw - The Conservative Party Candidate
Catherine Jane Smith - Labour Party
Ribble Valley
Grace Christine Astley - Independent
David Anthony Brass - Independent
Nigel Martin Evans - The Conservative Party Candidate
David Love Hinder - Labour Party
Tony Johnson - Independent Political Alliance Party
Shirley Parkinson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Jackie Pearcey - Liberal Democrats
Graham Hugh Sowter - The Green Party Candidate
Fylde
Elizabeth Clarkson - Northern Party
Bob Dennett - The Green Party
Mike Hill - Independent
Mark Andrew Menzies - The Conservative Party Candidate
Jed Sullivan - Labour Party
Freddie van Mierlo - Liberal Democrats
Paul Martin White - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Phil Chandler - Green Party
Michael Liam Thomas Dawson - Independent
Amina Lone - Labour Party
David Thomas Morris - The Conservative Party Candidate
Steven Thomas Ogden - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Matthew James Severn - Liberal Democrats
West Lancashire
Ben Basson Green Party
David Braid War Veteran’s Pro-Traditional Family Party
Rosie Cooper Labour
Paul Greenall Conservative
Daniel Lewis Liberal Democrats
Jack Sen UKIP
Chorley
Stephen Fenn Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle Labour
Rob Loughenbury Conservative
Adrian Maudsley Independent
Mark Smith UKIP
Alistair Straw Green