Preston & District Snooker League: Booth stars for Elite C

In the Preston and District Snooker League Division One, Andy Booth made a superb 61 break to help second-placed Elite C to a 5-2 home win against third-placed Brownedge Blue.

Monday, 10th February 2020, 5:00 pm
Andy Brady from St Anthony’s B had breaks of 57 and 27 last week and is the only player in all four divisions to have won all the league games he has played this season

Craig Millward made a 46 break in a 101-20 win, with Rob Dodd’s 42 break replying for Brownedge.

Elite A had a 6-1 win at Broughton A to move four points clear at the top, 
Darren Eccles starring with a 41 break in a 114-15 win.

Performances of the week went to Emre Eves of Freckleton with a 69 break, and Alan Waring of Eccleston A with a 65 break.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

In Division Two the top two locked horns, with second-placed St Anthony’s B beating leaders St Gregory’s B 5-2, Andy Brady the player of the week with a 57 break and a 27 break in a 125-13 win for 
the visitors to leave them just two points behind at the summit.

Terence Hough of Euxton Institute made a 58 break to win 96-31, but it was not enough as his team lost 5-2 away to St Wilfrids B.

Leighton Fisher scored a 86-31 win for the home 
team.

In Division Three, Ashton BC B continue to move up the league and are now joint third after a 5-2 win at St Gerard’s. John Webster made a 30 break in a 82-42 win, while Dave Jolly – with a 92-21 win – helped Ashton to victory. The other three games in Division Three all went down to the wire with 4-3 wins for Moor Park Cons, Elite Red and St Anthony’s A.

In Division Four, Wilbraham 55th had a 6-1 win at Lostock Cons B.

Alan Joseph led the way with a 74-40 win.

Elite F beat second-placed Fox Lane 5-2 at home, Michael Connolly’s 91-36 win helping his side to victory, with Paul Darwin replying for Fox Lane with a 26 break in a 64-49 win.

RESULTS/TABLES

PRESTON & DISTRICT SNOOKER LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE: Broughton A 1 Elite A 6, Brownedge Red 5 St Wilfrids A 2, Elite C 5 Brownedge Blue 2, Elite E 4 St Gregory’s A 3, Freckleton 6 Elite B 1, St George’s A 0 Eccleston A 7.

P Pts

Elite A 16 83

Elite C 16 79

St Gregory’s A 16 71

Brownedge Blue 15 70

Eccleston A 16 63

Elite B 16 60

Elite E 16 54

Freckleton 15 51

Broughton A 16 43

St Wilfrids A 16 33

Brownedge Red 16 33

St George’s A 16 25

DIVISION TWO: Eccleston B 5 St Bernard’s 2, St Gregory’s B 2 St Anthony’s B 5, St Wilfrids B 5 Euxton Institute 2, Bamber Bridge Cons 1 New Longton 6.

P Pts

St Gregory’s B 14 72

St Anthony’s B 14 70

St Bernard’s 14 55

Eccleston B 14 52

Lea Social 12 47

Euxton Institute 12 35

St Wilfrids B 13 35

Lostock Cons A 13 33

New Longton 12 31

Bamber Bridge Cons 12 25

DIVISION THREE: Moor Park Cons 4 Broughton B 3, St Anthony’s A 4 Deepdale Joes 3, New Meadow St B 3 Elite Red 4, St Gerards 2 Ashton BC B 5.

P Pts

Acregate A 13 59

Fulwood Blue 12 58

Elite Red 12 51

Ashton BC B 14 51

New Meadow St B 13 48

Deepdale Joes 13 47

St Anthony’s A 14 46

Moor Park A 14 36

St Gerard’s 14 36

Broughton B 13 30

DIVISION FOUR: Ashton BC A 3 Moor Park Eddies 4, Elite D 5 Whittingham A 2, Elite F 5 Fox Lane 2, Lostock Cons B 1 Wilbraham 55th 6, Whittingham B 4 Elite Juniors 3.

P Pts

Elite F 15 87

Fox Lane 15 66

Nets Bar 14 63

Moor Park Eddies 14 56

Elite D 15 56

Wilbraham 55th 15 46

Ashton BC A 14 43

Whittingham B 14 38

Whittingham A 15 37

Lostock Cons B 15 35

Elite Juniors 14 33