Keiron captures the singles crown

Keiron Beswick in action at the St Augustine's Centre in Avenham
Keiron Beswick in action at the St Augustine's Centre in Avenham
Have your say

Keiron Beswick won his first open singles title in the Preston Table Tennis Championships.

The Kirkham player showed great composure to win a very close five-set final against 2006 champion Andy Michnowiec (URCL), with the decider finishing 11-9.

And tight games really were the order of the day at the St Augustine’s Centre in Avenham.

In the semi-finals, Beswick beat league newcomer Mateusz Krzyzewski (Ashton Meths) 11-6 in the fifth, while Michnowiec beat Paul Robinson (Astra) 11-9 in the clincher.

Michnowiec was possibly a victim of his own success as immediately before the open singles final, he played in the finals of the veterans event and the open doubles.

The vets final brought Michnowiec his seventh title in that competition after he just sneaked past Ian Felton (Astra) 11-9 in the fifth leg.

But in the doubles, he had to settle for the runners-up spot again along with partner Barry Mason after they were beaten in four legs by Astra duo Andrea Harrison and Felton.

The other winners on the day were John Porter (Jacobeaus), who won the handicap singles final against Krzyzewski, Ronnie Bennett (Kirkham), who overcame Kevin Winstanley (URCL) in the Over-60s event, and Matt Field (Garstang), who comfortably won the junior singles.



Semi-finals: Keiron Beswick (Kirkham) bt Mateusz Krzyzewski (Ashton Meths) 11-9 7-11 4-11 11-9 11-6; Andy Michnowiec (URCL) bt Paul Robinson (Astra) 12-10 6-11 11-8 7-11 11-9; Final: K Beswick by A Michowiec 11-7 9-11 11-7 10-12 11-9


Semi-finals: A Michnowiec bt K Beswick 9-11 5-11 11-9 12-10 12-10; Ian Felton (Astra) bt Brian Oldfield (Deepdale) 13-11 11-6 12-14 11-9; Final: Michnowiec bt Felton 10-12 11-5 11-3 11-13 11-9


Semi-finals: I Felton & Andrea Harrison (Astra) bt Manoj Parekh & Pank Parekh (Astra) 11-8 7-11 11-4 11-6; A Michnowiec & Barry Mason (URCL) bt K Beswick & Tony Kendall (Kirkham) 12-10 11-8 10-12 11-9; Final Felton & Harrison bt Michnowiec & Mason 8-11 12-10 11-8 11-8


Semi-finals: John Porter (Jacobeaus) bt George Walmsley +6 (Jacobeaus) 21-10 21-7; M Krzyzewski bt Mike Balshaw +30 (Ashton Meths) 21-7 21-5 21-5 (tiebreak); Final: J Porter +6 bt M Krzyzewski 21-16 21-20


Final: Ronnie Bennett (Kirkham) bt Kevin Winstanley (URCL) 11-6 11-7 11-3


Round robin: 1, Matt Fields (Garstang); 2, Patrick Berry (Astra)