Six in a row for the county’s Under-14s

Lancashire Girls' Under-14s who beat Worcestershire in the semi-final
Lancashire Girls' Under-14s who beat Worcestershire in the semi-final
Share this article
0
Have your say

Three Preston schoolgirls helped Lancashire Under-14s’ footballers reach a sixth consecutive national cup final.

Lauryn Wood and Lauren Tunstall, both of Archbishop Temple School, and Lostock Hall Academy pupil Jessica Eastwood were in the team that won the English Schools FA PlayStation Inter-County Trophy for Girls semi-final 3-0 against Worcestershire.

The Red Rose county will play the winners of the other semi-final between Inner London and Kent as they bid to win the title for the fifth successive year.

The county have now reached all six finals of the prestigious national competition with their last defeat coming in 2012.

The semi-final saw Lancashire drawn away from home for third time in four games. The visitors opened the scoring after just six minutes.

A long free-kick by Wood was met by the head of Mary Collier, who wrong-footed the Worcestershire keeper.

The goal seemed to be galvanise the home team, who had their best period of the game and were denied by a smart save from Lancashire’s keeper Isobel Brand.

The visitors soaked up the pressure and came close to adding a second on the stroke of half-time when Grace Mills narrowly dragged her shot wide.

After the break, Tahnee Lucas, who plays for PNE Under-14s and scored a hat-trick in the quarter-final win at Durham, got on the scoresheet again

Lancashire continued to put pressure on their opponents and made it 3-0 through their captain Cara Milne-Redhead.

After going close with a free-kick in the first-half she despatched her effort from outside the box into the roof of the net.

Both teams continued to attack but some resolute defending at both ends meant there was no addition to the scoring.

Squad: Tilly Brand (Lancashire and Morecambe); Keisha Masterson (Blackpool); Kaitlin Woodhead (Chorley); Emily Slater (Blackpool); Chloe Broughton (Rossendale); Lauryn Wood (Preston); Aimee Hodgson (Lancaster and Morecambe); Cara Milne-Redhead (Hyndburn and Ribble Valley); Tahnee Lucas (Blackpool); Alyssa Mae-Aherne (Pendle); Lauren Tunstall (Preston); Imogen Maguire (Chorley); Mary Collier (Preston); Jessica Eastwood (Blackburn with Darwen): Annabel Collin (Lancaster & Morecambe); Grace Mills (Rossendale); Kia Hacking (Rossendale); Megan Tracey (Blackburn with Darwen); Georgia Drinkwater (Hyndburn and Ribble Valley)