FA Trophy: Chorley, Lancaster City, Southport and AFC Fylde find out first round opponents

Josh Wilson celebrates his goal against Grantham on Saturday. Picture: Josh Vosper
Josh Wilson celebrates his goal against Grantham on Saturday. Picture: Josh Vosper

Chorley, Lancaster City, Southport and AFC Fylde have found out who they will be playing in the first round proper of the FA Trophy.

Matt Jansen’s Magpies will host NPL Premier Division side Marine after coming from 3-1 down to beat Grantham Town 4-3 in the third qualifying round on Saturday.

Lancaster City will host the winner of Southport’s replay with Stockport County.

The National League North rivals will meet again the Merseyrail Community Stadium on Wednesday night after drawing 2-2 at Edgeley Park.

AFC Fylde will face fellow National League opposition after being handed a trip to Chester.

The ties will be played on Saturday, December 16, with £6,000 up for grabs for the winners.

FA Trophy first round draw in full

Solihull Moors v Tranmere Rovers

Blyth Spartans v AFC Telford United

Boston United or Kidderminster Harriers v York City

Chorley v Marine

FC Halifax Town v Macclesfield Town

Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity

Chester v AFC Fylde

Wrexham v Harrogate Town

Leamington v Bradford Park Avenue or Stourbridge

Lancaster City v Stockport County or Southport

Tamworth or Warrington Town v Altrincham

Gateshead v Guiseley

Nuneaton Town v Barrow

Glossop North End or Workington v Hartlepool United

Haringey Borough v Leyton Orient

Dover Athletic v Eastbourne Borough or Royston Town

Wealdstone or Chelmsford City v Wingate & Finchley

Billericay Town v Havant & Waterlooville

Chesham United v Weston Super Mare

Sutton United v Truro City

Woking v Maidenhead United

Whitehawk v St Albans City

East Thurrock United v Aldershot Town

Hendon or Slough Town v Bath City or Margate

Ebbsfleet United v Eastleigh

Hereford v Dagenham & Redbridge

Torquay United v Maidstone United

Farnborough or Hartley Wintney v Bromley

Braintree Town v Brackley Town

Taunton Town v Hemel Hempstead Town or Bognor Regis Town

Hampton & Richmond Borough v Kingstonian or Heybridge Swifts

Dartford v Boreham Wood