Duncan’s boys end wait for Team KO crown

Team Knockout winners Brownedge B
Team Knockout winners Brownedge B
Share this article

The Preston Veterans’ Bowls Team Knockout was won by Brian Duncan’s Brownedge B, who beat Lonsdale in the final.

After years of trying to win the trophy, the almost perennial league champions and firm favourites 
ran out relatively easy winners.

But the Lonsdale bowlers’ valiant efforts did, at times, confound the Bamber Bridge side.

With fine wins by Geoff Pugh and Phil Parkinson, Brownedge are finally crowned Team Knockout winners.

lMartins The Funeral Directors Preston and District Clubs’ Men’s Bowling League season may have been completed but the doubles competition is now on the horizon.

The draw for the quarter finals at Eagle and Child 
today is : A Hayes and R Norris v C Pickup and D Houlding. R Whittle and J Coupe v M Coupe and F Law. M Baker and P Roycroft v S McCall and D Crabtree. G and T Bibby v G Atkinson and P Hughes.

Elsewhere, Bamber Bridge Conservative Club are seeking entries for the Carling Classic Open Singles.

Dates of play are Monday to Thursday, September 18 to 21 and 25 to 28 at 7pm. The entry fee is £10.

For further details or to book a slot contact Phil Parkinson on (01772) 322580.

RESULTS – Preston and District Veterans League Division One: Acregate Labour A 9 (112) Leyland S.A. A 1 (66), New Longton 5 (86) Higher Walton 6 (66), Empire Services A 7 (121) Lostock Hall Con A 3 (109), Leyland and Farington 2 (85) Brownedge B 9 (140), Longton V.M. A 4 (66) Victoria 7 (73), Deepdale Labour A NA (61) Bye. Division Two: Lonsdale 9 (127) Deepdale Labour B 1 (76), Canberra 9 (119) Tarleton 1 (79), Brownedge A 7 (85) Penwortham Sports B 3 (63), Penwortham Sports A 7 (83) Hoole Village Hall 3 (91), Eagle and Child 9 (90) Acregate Labour B 1 (64), Parkfield Labour B NA (99) No Game.

Division Three: Ashton Bowling 9 (88) Hoghton 1 (74), Fox Lane 8 (87) Longton V.M. B 2 (96), Deepdale 
Bowling 8 (81) Fulwood Bowling 2 (29), Lostock Hall Con B 6 (138) Empire Services B 4 (98), Lea A 9 (133) Fulwood Con B 1 (61), Leyland S.A. B NA (95) No Match.

BROWNEDGE ‘BAXI’ CLASSIC – MEN’S SINGLES: FRIDAY, ROUND 1 – Ian Booth (Halifax) 31 v Mark Johnson (Barrow) 10; Dave Gwilliam (Glossop) 31 v Simon Brown (Barrow) 29; Wayne Ditchfield (Eccleston) 31 v Chris Mordue (Pudsey) 10; Andy Thornton (Barrow) 31 v Ben Gloag (Glossop) 26. ROUND 2 – Booth 31 v Gwilliam 17; Ditchfield 31 v Thornton 13.

SUNDAY, ROUND 1 – Ian Penzer (Farington) 31 v Lee Longland (Blackburn) 21; Michael Leach (Preston) 31 v Steve Jones (Wigan) 22; Brian Morgan (Lostock Hall) 31 Thomas Ascroft (Salwick) 14; Lee Johnston (Warrington) 31 Harry Hargreaves (Blackburn) 15. 
ROUND 2 – Penzer 31 v Leach 27; Morgan 31 v Johnston 14.