LOCAL ELECTIONS 2019: Live results for Chorley Council as 15 councillors are voted in

Chorley Town Hall
Chorley Town Hall
0
Have your say

Today people across the country went to the polls to decide on who should represent their views on their local councils.

Across Chorley, 15 borough councillors are to be voted in, equating to roughly one third of the council's 47 elected members.

Once polls close at 10pm our reporter will be at Chorley Town Hall updating the list below as and when results are announced:

Adlington and Anderton

Paul LOWE (Conservative) 694
June MOLYNEUX (Labour and Co-op, incumbent) 1063
Philip William PILLING (Liberal Democrats) 239

(Turnout 34.33%)

Astley and Buckshaw

David HARRISON (Green Party) 223
Laura LENNOX (Labour and Co-op) 833
Peter MALPAS (Conservative) 683

(Turnout 33.49%)

Chisnall

Martin BASHFORTH (Conservative) 414
Julia BERRY (Labour and Co-op) 587
Kerry WELSH (UKIP) 281

(Turnout 39.22%)

Chorley East

Terry BROWN (Labour, incumbent) - 1,091
Clare GREW (Conservative) - 294

(Turnout 27.48%)

Chorley North East

Marion LOWE (Labour, incumbent) - 948
Phil LOYNES (Conservative) - 400

(Turnout 29.34%)

Chorley North West

Nicola ADSHEAD (Green Party) 246
Aaron BEAVER (Labour Party, incumbent) 978
Pat HAUGHTON (Conservative) 666
Stefan KRIZANAC (Liberal Democrats) 104

(Turnout 43.8%)

Chorley South East

Neil BAGLOW (Conservative) - 524
James MELLING (Green Party) - 248
Paul WALMSLEY (Labour, incumbent) - 946

(Turnout 30.3%)

Chorley South West

Diane CURTIS (Liberal Democrats) - 188
Marie GRAY (Conservative) - 340
Margaret LEES (Labour, incumbent) - 878
Jane WESTON (Green Party) - 189

(Turnout 26.7%)

Clayton-le-Woods North

Carole BILLOUIN (Conservative) - 438
Steve MURFITT (Labour, incumbent) - 767
Gail ORMSTON (Liberal Democrats) - 259

(Turnout 30.76%)

Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden

Peter GABBOTT (Labour) 650
Mick MUNCASTER (Conservative) 566
John WARD (UKIP) 234

(Turnout 35.48%)

Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods

Glenda CHARLESWORTH (Liberal Democrats) 254
Mark CLIFFORD (Labour) 1121
Gregory MORGAN (Conservative, incumbent) 948

(Turnout 36.2%)

Coppull

Alex HILTON (Labour) 927
Sandra MERCER (Conservative) 400

(Turnout 27.6%)

Eccleston and Mawdesley

Martin BOARDMAN (Conservative, incumbent) 1066
Richard CROLL (UKIP) 250
Catherine DONEGAN (Labour) 649

(Turnout 39.32%)

Euxton South

Terry HOWARTH (Labour) 554
Debra PLATT (Conservative, incumbent) 620

(Turnout 38.6%)

Lostock

Doreen DICKINSON (Conservative, incumbent) 633
Paul SLOAN (Labour) 648

(Turnout 38.45%)