Every Lancashire County Council candidate in the Fylde and Wyre districts at the local elections on 6th May

Lancashire County Council has been controlled by the Conservatives for the past four years.

Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 10:51 pm
Updated Wednesday, 28th April 2021, 9:41 am

In 2017, the party captured 46 of the 84 seats available, with Labour taking 30, the Liberal Democrats four, independent candidates securing two and one each for the Green Party and UKIP. A political group needs to win 43 seats or more in order to secure an outright majority.

Two Conservatives became independents during the term and one formerly Conservative seat is currently vacant after the death of the incumbent last year.

In Fylde and Wyre, this is the picture going into 6th May vote:

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Lancashire County Council's elections take place on 6th May

FYLDE - Con 4; Ind 2

WYRE - Con 7; Lab 1

Read More

Read More
Lancashire County Council elections: your guide to what the parties are promisin...

Here is a list of all the candidates standing in the divisions across Fylde and Wyre:

FYLDE

FYLDE EAST

Carole Buckley - Independent

Peter Collins - Independent

Verity Halliday Labour Party

Stewart Jones - Conservative Party

Sandra Throup - Liberal Democrats

FYLDE SOUTH

Julie Brickles - Independent

Paul Rigby - Conservative Party

Duncan Royle - Green Party

Gareth Trickett - Labour Party

FYLDE WEST

Nick Bell - Liberal Democrats

Karen Elger - Labour Party

John Singleton - Conservative Party

LYTHAM

Tim Ashton - Conservative Party

Mark Bamforth -Independent

Stephen Phillips - Liberal Democrats

Fran Wild - Labour Party

ST. ANNES NORTH

Peter BUCKLEY - Conservative Party

Joanne Gardner - Liberal Democrats

Oscar Marshall - Labour Party

ST. ANNES SOUTH

Justin De Rizzio-George - Labour Party

Patricia Fielding - Green Party

Andrew Holland -Liberal Democrats

Steve Rigby - Conservative Party

WYRE

CLEVELEYS EAST

Matt Hanley - Green Party

Andrea Kay - Conservative Party

Terry Lees - Labour Party

Lee Taylor-Jack - Liberal Democrats

CLEVELEYS SOUTH AND CARLTON

Barbara Mead-Mason Green Party

Holly Swales - Labour Party

Alan Vincent - Conservative Party

Teresa Wilson - Liberal Democrats

FLEETWOOD EAST

Lorraine Beavers - Labour and Cooperative Party

Gerry Blaikie - Liberal Democrats

Brian Crawford - Independent

Susan Hunt - Conservative Party

Michael Pickton - Green Party

Paul Sandham - Reform UK

FLEETWOOD WEST AND CLEVELEYS WEST

Stephen Clarke - Conservative Party

Adam Diver - Independent

Cheryl Raynor - Labour Party

Amy Stanning - Liberal Democrats

John Warnock - Green Party

POULTON-LE-FYLDE

Alf Clempson - Conservative Party

Rebecca Potter - Liberal Democrats

Nicky Sharkey - Green Party

Natalya Stone - Labour Party

THORNTON AND HAMBLETON

Peter Lawrence - Liberal Democrats

Andy Meredith - Labour Party

John Shedwick - Conservative Party

WYRE RURAL CENTRAL

Bethany Frost - Liberal Democrats

Richard Johnson - Labour Party

Matthew Salter - Conservative Party

Susan White - Green Party

WYRE RURAL EAST

Jonathan Binnie - Social Democratic Party

Nicholas Danby - Green Party

David Gale - Labour Party

Andrew Stevenson - Liberal Democrats

Shaun Turner - Conservative Party