Every candidate in the Preston City Council elections on 6th May

Preston City Council has been Labour-controlled since 2011.   The election that should have taken place last year was cancelled after the onset of the pandemic.

Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 6:24 pm
Updated Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 9:40 pm

At the last poll in 2019, Labour secured 30 of the authority’s 48 seats, with the Conservative and Liberal Democrat groups winning nine each. After an all-out election that year because of boundary changes, the council returns to electing a third of its seats on rotation, with 16 up for grabs this year.

Read More

Read More
Preston City Council elections: your guide to what the parties are promising

Here is a list of all the candidates standing across the city:

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Sixteen seats are being contested out of the 48 on Preston City Council (image: Google)

ASHTON

Michael Balshaw - Independent

Jeremy Dable - Liberal Democrats

James Hull - Labour Party

Tes Slater - Conservative Party

Anne-Marie Walsh - Green Party

BROOKFIELD

Nerys Eaves - Labour Party

Bowen Perryman - Conservative Party

Andrew Stevenson - Liberal Democrats

CADLEY

Daniel Burt - Green Party

Jono Grisdale - Labour Party

Debbie Shannon - Liberal Democrats

Stephen Whittam - Conservative Party

CITY CENTRE

Salim Desai - Labour Party

Fiona Duke - Liberal Democrats

James Elliot - Heritage Party: Free Speech and Liberty

David Nicholson - Green Party

Andy Pratt - Conservative Party

DEEPDALE

Siraz Natha - Labour Party

Kevin Rigotti - Green Party

Jurgen Voges - Liberal Democrats

Nilli Williamson - Conservative Party

FISHWICK AND FRENCHWOOD

Frankie Kennedy - Conservative Party

Rebecca Potter - Liberal Democrats

Martyn Rawlinson - Labour and Co-operative Party

GARRISON

Peter Kelly - Labour Party

Lakwinder Singh - Conservative Party

Mike Turner - Liberal Democrats

GREYFRIARS

Geoffrey Aldridge - Conservative Party

Andy Burt - Green Party

Faiz Jethwa - Liberal Democrats

Edward Smith - Labour Party

INGOL AND COTTAM

Trevor Hart - Conservative Party

Julie Humphrey - Labour Party

Mark Jewell - Liberal Democrats

LEA AND LARCHES

Monwara Amin - Conservative Party

Beth Balshaw - Independent

Edward Craven - Liberal Democrats

Jennifer Mein - Labour Party

Luke Parkinson - Independent

PLUNGINGTON

Catherine Bissell - Green Party

Taylor Donoughue-Smith - Liberal Democrats

Pamela Homer - Conservative Party

Nweeda Khan - Labour Party

PRESTON RURAL EAST

Graham Jolliffe - Conservative Party

Peter Lawrence - Liberal Democrats

Andrew Maclaren - Labour Party

Heidi Physick - Green Party

PRESTON RURAL NORTH

Connor Dwyer - Labour Party

Daniel Guise - Liberal Democrats

Keith Middlebrough - Conservative Party

RIBBLETON

Luke Bosman - Liberal Democrats

Mark Cotterill - Independent

Anna Hindle - Labour and Co-operative Party

Mary Kudi - Conservative Party

Sonia Phillips - Green Party

SHAROE GREEN

Helen Disley - Green Party

George Kulbacki - Liberal Democrats

Samir Vohra - Labour Party

David Walker - Conservative Party

John Wilson - Reform UK

ST. MATTHEWS

Thomas Hackett - Liberal Democrats

Colin Homer - Conservative Party

Suleman Sarwar - Labour Party