LOCAL ELECTIONS 2015: Preston candidates and results

Ballot box
Ballot box
Share this article
0
Have your say

In Preston, were elections in all but three council wards, with 19 seats up for grabs.

Here are all the candidates and results:

Ashton Ward

April Dwywer Conservative - 710

Luke Bosman Liberal Democrats - 124

Angela Milne-Picken Green - 264

Mark Routledge Labour - 1001

Brookfield Ward

Nerys Eaves Labour - 1360

Daryl Bamber Conservative - 552

David Dawson UKIP -651

Kevin Mahy Green - 98

College Ward

Harry Seddon Conservative - 886

Martin Pilkington Green - 158

Mike Turner Liberal Democrats - 156

John Wilson Labour - 836

Deepdale Ward

Issi Bax Labour - 2000

Geoffrey Cross Green - 233

Erol Huseynov Conservative - 218

Garrison Ward

Christine Thomas Conservative - 1753

Gillian Mascord Labour Party - 1350

Bill Houghton Green Party - 274

Hans Voges Liberal Democrats - 227

Greyfriars Ward

Rowena Edmondson Conservative - 2118

Peter Holt-Mylroie Liberal Democrats - 411

Ian McCormick Green - 242

Alan Woods Labour - 1028

Ingol Ward

Jason Jeffrey Liberal Democrats - 922

Peter Henry Conservative - 568

Thomas Rigby UKIP - 627

John Rochford Labour - 909

Larches Ward

Rebecca Yetes Labour - 1670

Rebecca Finch Liberal Democrats - 499

Linda Hubberstey Conservative - 816

Kallum Poole Green - 257

Lea Ward

Daniel Dewhurst Conservative - 1589

Lynne Wallace Labour - 946

Joe Young Liberal Democrats - 496

Moor Park Ward

David Borrow Labour - 1034

Jonty Campbell Conservative - 278

Jonathan Rawstrone Green - 181

Andrew Watt UKIP - 251

Preston Rural East Ward

Neil Cartwright Conservative -1809

Gerard Parke-Hatton Labour - 743

Preston Rural North Ward

Stephen Thompson Conservative - 2410

Peter Lawrence Liberal Democrats - 570

George Tait Labour - 298

Kate Walsh UKIP - 636

Ribbleton Ward

Brian Rollo Labour - 1588

Tony Helps UKIP - 683

Stephen Kay Conservative - 441

Matthew Wilson Green - 130

Riversway Ward

Peter Moss Labour - 1373

Alasdair Bremner Green - 350

Matthew Hargreaves Conservative - 471

Maureen Watt UKIP - 266

Town Centre Ward

Alex Walker Green - 459

Michael Balshaw Conservative - 520

Yakub Patel Labour - 2002

Tulketh Ward

Robert Boswell Labour - 1406

Paul Barker UKIP - 530

Bowen Perryman Conservative - 655

Mary Roberts Green - 214

Sharoe Green Ward

Sonia Gildert Conservative - 1471

Helen Disley Green - 249

Les Nyogeri Independent - 158

Greg Vickers Liberal Democrats - 258

George Wilson Labour - 1196

St Matthew’s Ward

Javed Iqbal Labour - 1670

Sheila Heys Conservative - 242

Mark Kingsley UKIP - 370

University Ward

John Swindells Labour - 627

Stephanie Short Conservative - 253

Vanessa Silva Green - 248

Return to the election map here