Every Lancashire County Council candidate in the Preston, South Ribble and Chorley districts at the local elections on 6th May
and live on Freeview channel 276
In 2017, the party captured 46 of the 84 seats available, with Labour taking 30, the Liberal Democrats four, independent candidates securing two and one each for the Green Party and UKIP. A political group needs to win 43 seats or more in order to secure an outright majority.
Two Conservatives became independents during the term and one formerly Conservative seat is currently vacant after the death of the incumbent last year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Central Lancashire, this is the picture going into 6th May vote:
PRESTON - 6 Lab, 2 Con, 1 Lib Dem
SOUTH RIBBLE - 6 Con, 1 Lab, 1 Lib Dem
CHORLEY - 4 Lab, 2 Con, 1 Ind
Here is a full list of all the candidates standing in the Central Lancashire districts:
PRESTON
PRESTON CENTRAL EAST
Jonty Campbell - Conservative Party
Edward Craven - Liberal Democrats
Frank De Molfetta - Labour Party
PRESTON CENTRAL WEST
Matthew Brown - Labour and Co-operative Party
Claire Craven - Liberal Democrats
Becky French - Conservative Party
PRESTON CITY
Taylor Donoughue-Smith - Liberal Democrats
James Elliot - Heritage Party: Free Speech and Liberty
Yousuf Motala - Labour Party
Andy Pratt - Conservative Party
PRESTON EAST
Daniel Duckworth - Conservative Party
Anna Hindle - Labour and Co-operative Party
Mike Turner - Liberal Democrats
PRESTON NORTH
Owen Lambert - Liberal Democrats
Yakub Patel - Labour Party
Ron Woollam - Conservative Party
PRESTON RURAL
Connor Dwyer - Labour Party
Daniel Guise - Liberal Democrats
Sue Whittam - Conservative Party
PRESTON SOUTH EAST
Mark Cotterill - Independent
Fiona Duke - Liberal Democrats
Jennifer Mein - Labour Party
Luke Walmsley - Conservative Party
PRESTON SOUTH WEST
Michael Balshaw - Independent
Mark Jewell - Liberal Democrats
Nweeda Khan - Labour Party
Scott Rainford - Conservative Party
PRESTON WEST
Trevor Hart - Conservative Party
John Potter - Liberal Democrats
James Timms - Labour Party
SOUTH RIBBLE
LEYLAND CENTRAL
Sue Broady - Green Party
Stephen McHugh - Liberal Democrats
Craige Southern - Conservative Party
Matthew Tomlinson - Labour and Co-operative Party
LEYLAND SOUTH
Lou Jackson - Labour Party
Jayne Rear - Conservative Party
Paul Valentine - Liberal Democrats
LOSTOCK HALL AND BAMBER BRIDGE
Jeffrey Couperthwaite - Conservative Party
Chris Lomax - Labour Party
Carol Stunell - Liberal Democrats
MOSS SIDE AND FARINGTON
Michael Green - Conservative Party
John Swarbrick - Green Party
Simon Thomson - Liberal Democrats
Haydn Williams - Labour Party
Joan Wright - The For Britain Movement
PENWORTHAM EAST AND WALTON-LE-DALE
Joan Burrows - Conservative Party
Chris Burton-Johnson - Liberal Democrats
Carol Henshaw - Labour Party
PENWORTHAM WEST
David Bennett - Labour and Co-operative Party
Colette Davies - Green Party
David Howarth - Liberal Democrats
Linda Shave - Conservative Party
SOUTH RIBBLE EAST
James Gleeson - Labour Party
Stephanie Portersmith - Liberal Democrats
Barrie Yates - Conservative Party
SOUTH RIBBLE WEST
Simon Carter - Liberal Democrats
Graham Gooch - Conservative Party
Mike Webster - Labour and Co-operative Party
CHORLEY
CHORLEY CENTRAL
Steve Holgate - Labour Party
Peter Malpas - Conservative Party
Jane Weston - Green Party
CHORLEY NORTH
Kath Becker - Green Party
Magdalene Cullens - Conservative Party
Hasina Khan - Labour Party
CHORLEY RURAL EAST
Finty Royle - Green Party
James Siswick - Conservative Party
Kim Snape - Labour and Cooperative Party
CHORLEY RURAL WEST
John Clare - Green Party
Keith Iddon - Conservative Party
Alan Whittaker - Labour Party
John Wright - Liberal Democrats
CHORLEY SOUTH
Julia Berry - Labour and Cooperative Party
Andy Hunter-Rossall - Green Party
Christine Turner - Conservative Party
CLAYTON WITH WHITTLE
Sam Chapman - Conservative Party
Mark Clifford - Labour Party
Olga Gomez-Cash - Green Party
Gail Ormston - Liberal Democrats
EUXTON, BUCKSHAW AND ASTLEY
Catherine Donegan - Labour Party
Mark Perks - Independent
Rowan Power - Liberal Democrats
Aidy Riggott - Conservative Party
Rachel Smith - Green Party
HOGHTON WITH WHEELTON
Alan Cullens - Conservative Party
Stephen Fenn - Liberal Democrats
Peter Gabbott - Labour Party
Clare Hales - Green Party: Save Our Green Space
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.