Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council local elections 2022: results in full
and live on Freeview channel 276
The results are in from the count which saw Labour regain control of the council.
Turnout for the election in the borough was 30.47%.
Here are all the results:
Audley & Queen`s Park ward
JAN-VIRMANI Yusuf Independent 642
LORGAT Hifzur Conservative 262
PATEL Mohammed Yusuf Independent 340
RAJA Ehsan Pazir Labour 811 – elected
Bastwell & Daisyfield ward
AKHTAR Parwaiz Labour 1713 – elected
PATEL Fajila Conservative 529
Billinge & Beardwood ward
FAZAL Tasleem Labour 1451 – elected
MAHMOOD Tahir Independent 170
SHAH Rizwan Ali Conservative 620
Blackburn Central ward
BHATTI Siama Shaheen Independent 84
KHAN Zamir Labour 1093 – elected
PATEL Ismail Ibrahim Bapu Independent 115
SABIR Ghulam Conservative 328
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen ward
JOHNSON Liz Ann Labour 586
SLATER Jacqueline Conservative 878 – elected
Blackburn South East ward
MURRAY Keith Vincent Conservative 302
SHORROCK Jim Labour 820 – elected
Darwen East ward
DAVIES Mark Peter Liberal Democrat 446
MCCAUGHRAN Martin Frederick Labour 902 - elected
SLATER Ryan John David Conservative 307
Darwen South ward
CONNOR Kevin Conservative 880 – elected
EAST John Liberal Democrat 299
JACKSON Matthew Anthony Labour 731
Darwen West ward
CROOK Janine Elizabeth Conservative 660
PLUMLEY Connor Michael Liberal Democrat 77
SMITH David Labour 1411 – elected
Ewood ward
CADE Les Brian Conservative 564
WHITTINGHAM Elaine Labour 860 – elected
Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward
KAPADIA Mohmmed Amin Conservative 549
KHAN Sonia Sultana Labour 1357 – elected
Livesey with Pleasington ward
HARDMAN Derek J Conservative 1355 – elected
JACKSON Michael John Labour 698
Mill Hill & Moorgate ward
MOORE Rick Jeffrey Conservative 481
SMITH Jim Edward Labour 801 – elected
Roe Lee ward
ALI Saj Labour 1312 – elected
ARNOLD Henry Julian Conservative 680
RILEY Phil Labour 1217 – elected
VOEGT Helen Alexandria Roscoe Conservative 663
Shear Brow & Corporation Park ward
KHONAT Suleman Labour 1875 – elected
MARROW Carolyn Margaret Conservative 188
Wensley Fold ward
ALLI Aaliyah Iman Conservative 210
IMTIAZ Sabahat Labour 1697 – elected
West Pennine ward
JOHNSON Bernard Kenneth Liberal Democrat 262
ROWLEY Jude David Labour 774
SLATER Julie Helen Conservative 1336 – elected