Penwortham Live 2014 Listings

Penwortham Live 2014

Penwortham Live 2014

0
Have your say

What’s on, where and when.

Friday, Mar 28

Aphrodite Health Food Store, Priory Lane

7pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)

8pm: Queens of Calamity (Endearing duo)

9pm: The Heavenly Brothers (50s Rockability)

10pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy Folk)

Black Bull, Pope Lane

7pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)

8pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy Folk)

9pm: Bingo Bay (Alternative/ rock band)

10pm: George Harris and the Memory Makers (Folk ‘n’ Roll)

Community Centre, Kingsfold Drive

7pm: Sara Creeney (Jazz/ pop duo)

8pm: Bill Orrick (Folk/pop singer)

9pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)

10pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)

Cow Shed, Liverpool Road

7pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)

8pm: Connor Banks (Solo acoustic)

9pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy duo)

Fleece Inn, Liverpool Road

7pm: Hurray for Kate (Indie/punk/rock/pop band)

8pm: Locomotion (60s rock)

9pm: Outhouse 57 (classic/modern rock band)

10pm: Repeater (50s Rock and Roll)

Galloway’s, Howick Park Avenue

7pm: Lloyd Willacy (Roots singer)

8pm: Andy Oliver (Folk duo)

9pm: Sara Creeney (Jazz/ pop duo)

10pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alternative pop)

Gymophobics, Liverpool Road

8pm: Open Mic

9pm: Lloyd Willacy (Roots singer)

10pm: Queens of Calamity (Endearing duo)

Hurst Grange Park, Coach House

7pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French folk)

8pm: So Far So Good (Folk duo)

9pm: Twisted Lines (60s acoustic/pop)

10pm: Joint Venture (Folk-pop harmony band)

Penwortham Library, Liverpool Road

7pm: Trio Poetic (Poetry)

8pm: Strings Attached (Classical chamber music)

9pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)

10pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic Blues)

Salvatore’s, Liverpool Road

7pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)

8pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz/blues/easy listening)

9pm: Daniella Gallagher (Classic pop)

10pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)

Sir Tom Finney Public House, Central Drive

7pm: Credo (Fusion jazz band)

9pm: Grupo SambAfriq (Samba percussion troupe)

10pm: Sue Raymond Band (Blues/rock/country band)

Slice of Sicily, Priory Lane

7pm: Daniella Gallagher (Classic pop)

8pm: The Heavenly Brothers (50s Rockability)

9pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)

10pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz/blues/easy listening)

Snack and Chat, Liverpool Road

7pm: Hannah, Katie and Melissa (Acoustic pop)

8pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alternative pop)

9pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)

10pm: Andy Oliver (Folk duo)

St Mary’s Church, Church Avenue

7pm: Louisa Stirland (Classical soprano)

9pm: Preston Flute Group (Classics/pop/Jazz)

10pm: Strings Attached (Classical chamber music)

St Mary’s Church Hall, Cop Lane

7pm: South Ribble Concert Band (Theatre and film music)

8pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)

9pm: Red Rose Chorus (Barbershop harmony)

10pm: Grupo SambAfriq (Samba percussion troupe)

St Teresa’s Parish Centre, Queensway

7pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)

8pm: Phased (Rock band)

9pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)

10pm: Secret People (Classic covers band)

Strictly Cupcakes, Priory Lane

7pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)

8pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic Blues)

9pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French folk)

10pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy duo)

United Reformed Church, Liverpool Road

7pm: Red Rose Chorus (Acapella harmony group)

9pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)

United Reformed Church Hall, Liverpool Road

7pm: Preston People’s Choir

8pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)

9pm: Truth Dance Troupe (Modern dance)

Priory Young People’s Centre, Priory Lane

7pm: Josh Murrison (Singer-songwriter)

8pm: Strange Rooftops (Modern rock band)

9pm: Broken Shadows (Acoustic rock)

10pm: Orion and Josh Murrison (Instrumental folk trio)

Saturay, March 29

Aphrodite Health Food Store, Priory Lane

7pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)

8pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)

9pm: Andy Prosser (Acoustic folk singer)

10pm: Crossbill (Alt-folk)

Black Bull, Pope Lane

7pm: James Christy (Acoustic pop)

8pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic blues)

9pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy)

10pm: Tres (Acoustic rock trio)

Community Centre, Kingsfold Drive

7pm: Rhythm Alley (Percussion circle)

8pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alt-pop)

9pm: Josh Murrison (Singer-songwriter)

10pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy)

Cow Shed, Liverpool Road

7pm: Open Mic

8pm: Brian Hobbs (Modern/acoustic pop)

9pm: Open Mic

10pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)

Fleece Inn, Liverpool Road

7pm: George Harris and the Memory Makers (Folk ‘n’ Roll)

8pm: ReMuse (Muse tribute)

9pm: Credo (Fusion Jazz)

10pm: Vamika (Rock/pop band)

Galloway’s, Howick Park Avenue

7pm: Bill Orrick (folk/pop singer)

8pm: Tres (Acoustic rock trio)

9pm: Regency Rejigged (period dance troupe)

10pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy folk)

Gymophobics, Liverpool Road

7pm: Cobbro (Acoustic pop/rock)

8pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy folk)

9pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)

10pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)

Hurst Grange Park, Coach House

7pm: Guests of the Earth (Local poets)

8pm: Hannah, Katie and Melissa (Acoustic pop)

9pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz, blues and easy listening)

10pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)

Salvatore’s, Liverpool Road

7pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz, blues and easy listening)

8pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)

10pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic blues)

Sir Tom Finney Public House, Central Drive

7pm: Strange Rooftops (Modern rock band)

8pm: Oak and The Elephant (Melodic stomp)

9pm: James Christy (Acoustic pop)

10pm: Boxwood (Rock band)

Slice of Sicily, Priory Lane

7pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)

8pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)

9pm: Connor Banks (Solo acoustic)

10pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)

Snack and Chat, Liverpool Road

7pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)

8pm: Crossbill (Alt-folk)

9pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)

10pm: Bill Orrick (folk/pop singer)

St Leonard’s Church, Marshalls Brow

7pm: Katy Bradley (Nostalgic numbers)

8pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)

9pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)

10pm: Strings attached (Classical chamber music)

St Mary’s Church, Church Avenue

7pm: Regency Rejigged (Period dance troupe)

8pm: Louisa Stirland (Classical soprano)

9pm: Katy Bradley (Nostalgic numbers)

10pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)

St Mary’s Church Hall, Cop Lane

7pm: Orion and Josh Murrison (Instrumental funk trio)

8pm: Jam Factory (World jazz outfit)

9pm: Worldwise Samba (Samba drum troupe)

10pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alt-pop)

Strictly Cupcakes, Priory Lane

7pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)

8pm: Connor Banks (Solo acoustic)

9pm: The Heavenly Brothers (50s Rockability)

10pm: Brian Hobbs (Modern, acoustic)

United Reformed Church, Liverpool Road

7pm: Trio Poetic (Poetry for the soul)

8pm: Strings attached (Classical chamber music)

9pm: Andrew Clelland (Organ recital)

United Reformed Church Hall, Liverpool Road

7pm: Joint Venture (Folk/pop harmony band)

9pm: Verity Kinnon (Acoustic pop)

Young People’s Centre, Priory Lane

7pm: Double R Arts (Youth theatre)

8pm: The Krantz (rock band)

9pm: Jonny Oates Band (Rock)

10pm: Planetary Archive (Modern rock band)