DCSIMG

Young Beth taking the league by storm

Table tennis star  Jim Clegg coaches young star Beth Farnworth

Table tennis star Jim Clegg coaches young star Beth Farnworth

Preston Table Tennis Association’s rising star is making a big impression in her first season of league action.

Beth Farnworth is ranked 10th in the English Cadet (Under-15) Girls rankings.

And playing for Lyons Lane B in Division One in the latest round of matches,she underlined her massive potential with three notable victories against title favourites Riverside B.

Farnworth inflicted defeat on previously unbeaten Denise Sirvinskas and Jim Higham, and also beat Mark Gleave, although her efforts couldn’t prevent her team losing 7-3.

Riverside B have now been joined at the head of the table by Jacobaeus A, who beat Riverside D 8-2, although there was an excellent win by Riverside’s Mukesh Patel against previously unbeaten John Porter.

Perhaps the best win in the section was recorded by Riverside C, 6-4 victors over Lyons lane A, although Nish Barot won all his games for Lyons Lane.

Ashton Meths A continued to make a big impression since their promotion with an 8-2 success over Croston B, who came up with them.

Gryf B beat Astra D 8-2, for whom Ken Wright picked up both points.

In Division Two, clubmates Riverside E and Riverside F enjoyed a real ding-dong battle which ended honours even at 5-5, with the E team’s Kevin Park maintaining his 100% record for the season.

Youngsters Gryf C enjoyed a 7-3 success against Fulwood Meths, for whom Richard Holyfield won all his games.

Andy Hindle won all his games as BAC/EE C beat Preston Colts 8-2, but juniors Nathan Nickeas and Josh Lumb again showed their potential.

Astra E whitewashed Jacobaeus B, while Matt Howarth won all his games as Astra B beat Villa 8-2.

In the Premier Division, there was a thoroughly entertaining draw between Garstang A and Kirkham, with the most exciting game resulting in an 11/9 fifth leg win for Willy Fluss against Martin Wyatt.

Reigning Preston individual champion Andy Clark won all his games but that couldn’t prevent his BAC/EE A team losing to Riverside A 6-4.

There were two wins each for Astra A trio Ian Felton, Scott Johnson and Paul Robinson in their 6-4 win over URCL.

Brian Oldfield won all three as Deepdale beat Astra C 8-2, while Ronnie Bennett recorded a three-timer in BAC/EE B’s 7-3 win over Astra B.

LATEST RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION: Deepdale 8, Astra C 2; Riverside A 6 BAC/EE A 4; Astra A 6, URCL 4; Astra B 3, BAC/EE B 7; Garstang A 5, Kirkham 5

DIVISION ONE: Riverside B 7, Lyons Lane B 3; Riverside C 6, Lyons Lane A 4; Astra D, Gryf B 8; Ashton Meths A 8, Croston B 2; Jacobaeus 8, Riverside D 2

DIVISION TWO: BAC/EE 8, Preston Colts D 2; 
Astra E 10, Jacobaeus B 0; Gryf C 7, Fulwood
Meths 3; Villa 2, Astra F 8; Riverside E 5,
Riverside F 5

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page