DCSIMG

Norbury is star as Elite hit their form

Steve Whalley

Steve Whalley

Preston and District Snooker League champions Elite A are on target to retain their crown following a 7-0 win at Greenlands Labour Club.

Chris Norbury was outstanding, and his 100-35 win over Chris Borwick included a break of 44.

St Bernard’s Red could manage only a 4-3 win at Eccleston and are three points adrift of the leaders.

Brian Mangan and Ben Messent were prominent for the Catholic club, both recording breaks of 42 in their respective wins.

Mangan beat John Greenwood 97-34 and Messent saw off Arnie Sothern 75-35.

Danni Jassi, Darren Riley and Alan Blaring took the points for Eccleston – a much-improved team this season.

Elite B beat visitors Freckleton 6-1 to move into third with good performances from Mark McDonough and Farahk Ajib.

McDonough’s 109-4 win over Sheldon Ward contained a break of 43 and Ajib put together breaks of 32 and 31 to beat Kevin Whitsey 106-14.

John Hoyle, who took the points for the visitors, did so in style. His 100-7 victory over Johnny Hannon included a 40 break.

Elite C beat third-placed Broughton A 5-2 to retain their six-point cushion at the top of the Second Division, with Neil Greenwood and Craig Millward their best players.

Greenwood made a 70 break in his 114-7 win over Peter Billington, and Millward’s 91-30 victory against Dave Southworth included a break of 61.

St Joseph’s tightened their grip on the Third Division title following their 6-1 win over visitors Eccleston B. Carl Barnes and Craig Crossley were on song for the Chorley club.

Barnes beat Alex Caunce 91-33 and a 39 break was enough to secure Crossley a 90-14 win over Dean Morris.

Steve Morris beat Tom Heaps 62-43 to prevent the whitewash.

Seb Webster beat Jamie Wane 65-37 to give Ashton Blue the start they needed against Fourth Division leaders St George’s.

Alas, he was their only winner and the Chorley club went on to win 6-1 and to extend their lead to seven points over Lea B ,who crashed to a 5-2 defeat at St Gerard’s.

Bill Hayden who beat Billy Copp 97-24 along with Dan Titterington, Geoff Wilkinson and Phil Cook took the points for the Catholic club in what was their best win of the season.

Greg Leeming and Chris Topping were Lea’s winners.

l Steve Whalley won the final of the Preston and District League Over-50s Knockout, at Fulwood Club.

Whalley’s win earned him £100 and the trophy.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE: Brownedge Blue 0 Acregate A 7 (205-381); Eccleston A 3 St Bernards Red 4 (342-362); Elite B 6 Freckleton 1 (460-238); Empire Services A 1 Hendrys A 6 (264-396); Fulwood Red 4 St Wilfrids A 3 (422-297); Greenlands A 0 Elite A 7 (192-460); St Bernards Blue 5 Moor Park A 2 (403-296).

DIVISION TWO: Blessed Sacrament 2 Wilbraham 5 (310-358); Broughton A 2 Elite C 5 (272-418); Lea A 5 55th Red 2 (323-275); Lostock Cons A 3 Lonsdale 4 (337-287); St Anthonys B 2 Brownedge Red 5 (262-300); St Wilfrids B 2 Grimsargh 5 (300-303).

DIVISION THREE: Elite D 3 Walton-le-Dale Cons 4 (317-308); Gregson Lane 2 Fulwood Blue 5 (244-387); Hendrys B 4 Deepdale 3 (318-274); Leyland Legion 6 Greenlands B 1 (375-259); Moor Park B 2 ; Penwortham 2 (262-289); St Josephs 6 Eccleston B 1 (390-234).

DIVISION FOUR: 55th B 4 Broughton B 3 (290-253); Acregate B 5 Empire Services B 2 (316-229); Ashton B C A 3 Lostock Cons B 4 (208-280); St Edwards 6 St Anthonys A 1 (352-230); St Georges 6 Ashton B C Blue 1 (359-227); St Gerards 5 Lea B 2 (385-247); Whittingham B 6 New Meadow Street 1 (312-269).

HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL SCORES

DIVISION ONE: A Booker 119, M McDonough 109, F Ajib 106, M Parkinson 105, D Jolly 104, R Marshall 103, N Holmes 102, J Hoyle 100, C Norbury 100, B Mangan 97, J Peoples 93, S Cody 89, S Fisher 84, J Wignall 84, J Bradley 81, D Baldwin 80, H Brown 80, D Billington 80. G Adamson 80.

DIVISION TWO: N Greenwood 114, I Randell 98, M Wignall 92,C Millward 91, J Whalley 90, J Smith 83, N Lupton 84, I Hodges 82.

DIVISION THREE: J Hill 93, C Barnes 91, C Crossley 90.

DIVISION FOUR: B Haydon 97, F Clarkson 82, M Waring 82.

HIGHEST BREAKS

DIVISION ONE: M Parkinson 49, L Cromie 45,C Norbury 44, N Barot 43, M McDonough 43, R Marshall 43, B Mangan 42, B Messent 42, J Hoyle 40, A Booker 39,35, G Adamson 38, F Ajib 32,31, Steve Almond 31, D Jolly 31, J Greenwood 30, A Wilding 30, P Ogden jnr 28, J Bradley 27, L Robinson 25.

DIVISION TWO: N Greenwood 70, C Millward 61, A Pickering 39, J Whalley 38, C Edwards 27, N Lepton 33, M Wignall 28, D Caffrey 28, J Smith 27.

DIVISION THREE: J Allan 42, C Crossley 39, D Green 32, C Durant 25.

DIVISION FOUR:N Kershaw 41, L Bridge 30.28.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news