DCSIMG

Elite A closing the gap on Red leaders

Seven up: Stephen Rowlings was in top form for 
Elite C in Division Two

Seven up: Stephen Rowlings was in top form for Elite C in Division Two

Preston and District Snooker League champions Elite A beat First Division leaders St Bernard’s Red 4-3 to move within one point of their opponents.

The Championship is by no means a two-horse race with Elite B, who beat visitors st Bernard’s Blue 6-1, only three points adrift of the leaders.

Farahk Ajib and Johnny Hannon were Elite’s best players on the night.

A break of 82 gave Ajib a comfortable 105-24 win over Mark Fisher and Hannon’s 109-21 win over Dave Baldwin included a 46 break.

Sean Fisher put together a break of 56 to beat Mark Slattery 84-51 and prevent the whitewash.

Elite C, following their 7-0 win at Leyland and Farington Club, went to the top of the Second Division with Stephen Rowlings outstanding in a solid team performance.

He recorded a break of 57 in beating the luckless Marcus Hunter 102-8.

Third Divsion pace-makers St Joseph’s put their last two defeats behind them to beat New Longton Bowling Club 5-2.

Greenlands B and Walton-le-Dale Cons are joint-second, four points behind the Chorley club.

Greenlands beat visitors Gregson Lane 5-2 and Walton-le-Dale accounted for Leyland Legion by the same score.

In the Fourth Division, St George’s and Lea B have drawn clear of the chasing pack, with both teams losing only one game during the first half of the season.

Leaders St George’s beat hosts Acregate Labour Club 6-1 with Jamie Wane their best player. He beat John Cairns 85-40.

Akeem Parves, who prevented the whitewash, claimed a notable scalp with a 90-18 victory over Neil Kershaw.

Lea B beat visitors Whittingham B 6-1 to reduce the Chorley club’s lead to just a single point.

There are no league games tomorrow night but teams successful in the first round of the Six-Man team competition play their second-round matches.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE: Elite B 6 St Bernards Blue 1 (496-252), Empire Services A 6 St Wilfrids A 1 (459-204), Freckleton 4 Greenlands A 3 (339-301), Fulwood Red 2 Eccleston A 5 (233-408), Hendrys A 4 Brownedge Blue 3 (414-257), Moor Park A 3 Acregate A 4 (303-321), St Bernards Red 3 Elite A 4 (291-359)

DIVISION TWO: Blessed Sacrament 4 Lostock Cons A 3 (328-307), Brownedge Red 2 Lea A 5 (238-319), Grimsargh 4 Broughton A 3 (378-312), Leyland & Farington 0 Elite C 7 (196-426), Lonsdale 4 55th Red 3 (328-345), St Anthonys B 7 Riley Joes 0 (379-216), St Wilfrids B 3 Wilbraham 4 (289-357).

DIVISION THREE: Eccleston B 4 Fulwood Blue 3 (299-342), Elite D 2 Moor Park B 5 (274-333), Greenlands B 5 Gregson Lane 2 (366-279), Leyland Legion 2 Walton-le-Dale Cons 5 (232-310), New Longton 2 St Josephs 2 (296-353), Penwortham 5 Deepdale 2 (318-249), Whittingham A 1 Hendrys B 6 (221-379).

DIVISION FOUR: 55th Black 2 Ashton B C A 5 (231-308), Acregate B 1 St Georges 6 (261-339), Ashton B C Blue 4 St Anthonys A 3 (346-275), Broughton B 4 St Edwards 3 (341-291), Lea B 6 Whittingham B 1 (347-281), Lostock Cons B 4 New Meadow Street 3 (253-337), St Gerards 5 Empire Services B 2 (319-244).

HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL SCORES

DIVISION ONE: L Whittle 114, A Booth 112, D Jolly 110, J Hannon 109, F Ajib 105, J Salthouse 97 A Singh 94, A Wilding 94, N Holmes 93, S Fisher 84, M Jolly 84. .

DIVISION TWO: S Rowlings 102, W Creer 100, M Aspden 89, D Whalley89, J Mulcahy 85, L Wardley 83, M Nicholas82, N Greenwood 81.

DIVISION THREE: L Jones 101, R Kellett 101, A O’Rourke 100, J Anderson 98, G Millward 98, J Stafford 91, M Duxbury 82.

DIVISION FOUR: M Harwood105, A Parves 90, C Rossiter 89, S Webster89, L Swinson 87, J Wane 85, J Thorpe83, S Hall 80.

HIGHEST BREAKS

DIVISION ONE: F Ajib 82, A Booth 73,31, J Culligan 68, L Whittle 60, S Fisher 56, L Standing 48, J Hannon 46, D Jolly 41,27,25, A Singh 39, G Hibbert 36, L Cromie 33, K Whitsey 33, B Messent 32, D Whalley 32, A Brady 31, D Dewhurst 29, R Lofthouse 26, T Howarth 25

DIVISION TWO: S Rawlings 57, A Bate 36, J Smith 35, M Brown 27, L Martin 27.

DIVISION THREE: J Stafford 40, M Robinson 25, A Johnson 25, S Roberts 25.

DIVISION FOUR: C Topping 28, M Bamber 27.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page