DCSIMG

Astra’s youngsters growing up quickly

Three good wins: Adam Soar for Garstang B

Three good wins: Adam Soar for Garstang B

The team performance of the week in the Preston Table Tennis League belonged to the youngsters of Astra F.

They recorded an 8-2 victory at an experienced BAC/EE C side, and in doing so almost certainly ended any title aspirations the hosts may have had.

Matt Howarth won all his three games to take his season’s tally to 36 wins out of 39, which sees him sit second in the averages.

And he was given tremendous support by Harry Bates and Max Johnson who won two apiece.

Les Welch picked up both points for BAC, but spare a thought for his team-mate Tom Fishwick, who had previously lost only twice all season, but on this occasion last all three games in the deciding leg – 14/12, 12/10 and 11/7.

That result was good news for the section’s leading two sides, who both recorded 10-0 whitewashes – leaders Riverside E over Preston Colts and Chorley at Jacobaeus B.

And there were two other maximum 10-0 successes too.

Villa’s trio of Ben Parker and father and son Steve and Rob McGinty were too strong for Gryf C.

And bottom club Ashton Meths B were blown away by the Riverside F team of Sadiq Asmal, Dave Wilding and Frank Miller.

Young Joe Greenwood was successful in all his games as Astra E overcame Fulwood Meths 8-2.

In the Premier Division, the top two – Astra A and Gryf A – fought out a top-quality 5-5 draw, with Gryf teenager Jordan Brookes the player of the game as he won all his games.

Manoj Parekh had three super wins for bottom club Astra C, but that couldn’t prevent them losing 7-3 to St Austin’s.

Andy Michnowiec recorded three wins in a losing cause as his URCL team fell 6-4 to Garstang A.

Astra B and Deepdale drew 5-5, with Astra’s Tony Rigby and Mike Eccles, and Deepdale’s Brian Oldfield and Matt Williams all recording two wins.

In Division One, leaders Ashton Meths A saw off Gryf B 7-3, and with Andrew Eden and Chris Spedding now regulars in their team, the title looks a foregone conclusion.

Jacobaeus A moved second with a 9-1 win at Croston A, who missed the absent Harry Brennand. John Porter and George Walmsley each won three.

Riverside B drooped a place to third after losing 6-4 to Garstang B, for whom Adam Soar won all his games.

There were three wins each for Danny Luhar and Jack Moody as Lyons Lane B beat Croston B 8-2, while Lyons Lane A went one better, marching to a 9-1 success over Astra D, with Paul Penny and Beth Farnworth winning all their games.

In all-Riverside battle, Rob Hutton was the player of the match as the C team saw off the D team 6-4.

LATEST RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION: St Austin’s 7, Astra C 3; Garstang A 6, URCL 4; Astra B 5, Deepdale 5; Gryf A 5, Astra A 5

DIVISION ONE: Riverside B 4, Garstang B 6; Lyons Lane B 8, Croston B 2; Riverside C 6, Riverside D 4; Croston A 1, Jacobaeus A 9; Lyons Lane A 9, Astra D 1; Ashton Meths A 7, Gryf B 3

DIVISION TWO: Gryf C 0, Villa 10; Astra E 8, Fulwood Meths 2; Preston Colts 0, Riverside E 10; Jacobaeus B 0, Chorley 10; Ashton Meths B 0, Riverside F 10; BAC/EE C 2, Astra F 8

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page