Nichola is the fastest on fells

Michael McLoughlin and Nichola Jackson at Black Coombe Fell Race

Michael McLoughlin and Nichola Jackson at Black Coombe Fell Race

Share this article
0
Have your say

Preston Harriers were out in foggy conditions in the southern Lakes.

And the form book was ripped to shreds at the Black Combe Fell Race, with runners appearing at the checkpoints from all directions.

Simon Bailey (Mercia) and last year’s English champion finished well down the field in 169th.

Nichola Jackson of Preston was fourth lady in 1.28.59 and won a prize for the fastest lady on the final descent from the last checkpoint which was fog bound. Michael McLoughlin was 332nd in 1.53.08 and 481 finished.

Preston Harriers’ Michael Brennand travelled to the glamorous location of Monaco to take part in the prestigious Riviera Classic, the main event of the Monaco run weekend, that attracts around 5000 runners from all over the world.

In hot conditions, Brennand ran a tightly controlled race, maintaining the pace required for the pre-race target of a sub-two hour finish perfectly,  to cross the line in 1.59.30 and finish second British runner in his category.

Sugut Eliud Kimutai of Kenya won the race in 1.22.01

Dave Waywell even got the weather spot on at the Sweatshop 10 at Bispham.

The race incorporated the Fire Service, Lancashire and Northern Masters Championships as well as the open race and with Waywell’s generous prize list, plenty of competitors would come away with something, as was the case with the Harriers.

First home was James Kevan of Horwich RMI Harriers in a time of 53.04, while Preston Harriers duo Rob Affleck and Gethin Butler came in seventh and eighth with the same time of 57.25.

Affleck was first M40 and Butler first M45 in the Lancs Championship and he was first in the open race as well.

Next Harrier home was Chris Wales, 30th in the open, first M40 in the Fire Service.

Dave Watson followed in 1.04.47 for 48th open, first M45 in the Northern Masters.

Billy Johnstone had a good steady run coming 58th in 1.08.34, giving Lee Spoor of Preston Tri a race to the finish and in 68th Alan Appleby came first M65 in the Lancashire and Northern Masters but not quite quick enough to come first in the open; his time was 1.10.03.

Harriers’ only lady was Sarah Wilson, who had a great run finishing in 1.31.09.

In the National Indoor Combined Events Championships at Sheffield, Preston Harriers’ Jasmine Jolly entered the 800m, final event of the U15 pentathlon, sitting in third place behind Iris Oliarnyk of Halesowen and Jessica Hopkins of Chelmsford.

But a strong finish in a dramatic race saw her leapfrog them both to take the title.

Riversway Roadrunners had two runners competing last weekend.

On Saturday Marc Potter completed the Canal Canter Marathon in Leeds.

Potter finished in sixth place overall in 3.47 in what was his 64th marathon.

On Sunday, Charlotte Davis completed the 2016 Vitality Liverpool Half Marathon in 2.27. There was good crowd support around the course for the Half Marathon with the famous backdrop of the Liverpool waterfront at the finish line.

The big race of the weekend for Red Rose Runners was the Roddlesworth Roller.

Stuart Cann led the team home and took the third V50 position in 39.03. John Naylor ran 40.00 with Phil Butler next in 41.15.

Fred Lynch took the V60 honours with a time of 41.50.

There was not much space between the next quartet with a healthy battle being fought by Barry Wheeler (42.04), Gareth Bell (42.27), Stephen Woodruffe (42.27) and Mark McCrea (43.03).

Ian Wharton ran 45.46 staying ahead of Ray Taylor (45.58) but who was rewarded with second V65.

Red Rose’s other successful vets were Anneke Crosby (seconnd F40 in 48.56), Joan Gouldthorpe (third F60 in 54.47), and George Fletcher (first V70 in 57.57). The children who took part in the Daffodil Doddle all ran well with Lucy Clipston finishing in 12.04, Briar Hargreaves 14.12 and Sophie Hill in 14.18.

The Jackals 10K and half marathon was held in Darwen, beginning in Sunnyhurst Woods taking in a climb to Darwen Tower.

Lorna Taylor,Steve Taylor and Graham Roberts ran the 10K and Lynn Melvin and Bernie Mitchell took on the tough half and enjoyed a real challenge.

At the Sweatshop 10-mile, a great run from Ciarron Roddy was only three seconds short of the classic one- hour barrier.

Mark Willett had a strong run with a time of 67.26. Alison Mercer maintained a nine-minute mile pace for a time of 90.58 and Maggie Farragher finished in a creditable 96.00.

With the first 28 athletes under 30 minutes and 51 finishers inside 31 minutes, the Trafford 10K can justifiably claim to be personal best terrain, despite the many pot holes on the closed country lanes.

Three Red Rose Road Runners – Philip Davidson 43.42 (43.30), Ruth Travis 45.38 (45.09) and Damien Russell 46.35 (46.25) ventured to Partington. Travis’ chip time of 45.09 was her fastest 10k finish since 2012 and secured her an impressive 16th place in the F40-44 category.

Red Rose Road Runners Jon Wright and Stuart McNair both completed their first Parbold Duathlons on Sunday in the approximate times of 01.55.30.05 and 01.57.14.35 respectively for the 5K run-27K-5K run course from the Farmers Arms Parbold.

At the Preston Parkrun, Joe Swarbrick finished seventh in 19.04 to become the new V60 age category record 
holder.

In eighth place, Sam Harrison got a personal best with 19.09 and in ninth, Richard Maughan improved with his time of 19.14.

Margaret Lupton showed her return to great form with a time of 26.17 and Alice Lodge got a new personal best of 28.28.