DCSIMG

Sheffield, Rotherham, Barnsley and Doncaster school closures - full list

Here is the latest list of South Yorkshire schools which will remain closed today as well as times for those opening late.

Keep visiting thestar.co.uk throughout the day for updates.

Sheffield: Abbeydale Grange; Ann's Grove Primary; Athelstan Primary; Beck Primary; Beighton Nursery and Infants; Bents Green Special; Birley Primary; Birley Community College open from 11am; Bradfield; Brightside Nursery and Infants; Brook House Junior; Charnock Hall Primary, Gleadless; Coit Primary; Concord Juniors; Deepcar St John's Primary; Ecclesall Primary; Ecclesfield Comprehensive; Emmanuel Junior; Firs Hill Primary open at 10am; Firth Park Community Arts College, Sheffield - open from 10am - but check with the school; Fir Vale - open at 11am; Foxhill Primary; Gleadless Primary; Greengate Lane Primary; Greenlands Infants and Juniors, Darnall; Halfway Nursery and Infants; Handsworth Christian School; Handsworth Grange - open from 10am; Hartley Brook Primary; Hatfield Primary; Heritgage Park; Hillsbrough Primary; Hinde House Primary and Secondary School - open at 0930 for staff, 1030 for students; Hucklow School, Firth Park - open from 10.30am; King Edward VII School - Sheffield - upper school open; Longley Park 6th Form College, Sheffield - open to staff at 10, students from 10.30; Lound Jrs and Infants; Low Edges Primary; Lower Meadow Primary, Batemoor; Manor Community Child Care Centre; Mansel Primary; Meadowhead - open at 10am; staff in at normal time; Meynell Primary; Monteney Primary; Mossbrook Special School, Norton; Myers Grove Secondary - open from 10.45am; Netherthorpe Primary - open at 10am; Norfolk Heritage Park creche; Notre Dame School; Oughtibridge Primary; Parkwood Academy, Shirecliffe - open from 10am but check school website; Rowan Special School; Royd Nursery and Infant; St Ann's Catholic Primary, Stocksbridge; St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Handsworth - closed Wednesday; open from 10am Thursday; St Theresa Catholic Primary; St Thomas of Canterbury, Meadowhead; St Thomas More RC Primary, Grenoside; Seven Hills School; Sharrow Primary, open at 10am; Sheffield Springs Academy; Shooters Grove Primary, Stannington; Sheffield Park Academy; Sheffield Special Educational Needs (adults and children) - no transport today; Shortbrook Primary; Stradbroke Primary; Stocksbridge Nursery, Infants and Juniors; Stocksbridge High School; Tapton School - open 10am; Tinsley Nursery and Infants - nursery closed; infants open from 10am; please ring school after lunch to check; Tinsley Juniors - open at 10; Waterthorpe Nursery and Infant; Westways Primary - open at 10am; Whiteways Primary; Wincobank Infants; Windmill Hill Primary; Wisewood Community Primary - open from 10am; Wisewood Secondary - open from 10am; Woodhouse West Primary; Woolley Wood Special; Yewlands Technology College - open from 11am.

Rotherham: Abbey School, Kimberworth; Anston Brook Primary; Anston Greenlands Junior and Infants; Anston Park Infants and Juniors, North Anston; Anston Pre-school, North Anston; Aston Fence Junior and Infants; Aston Hall Juniors and Infants; Aston Lodge Primary; Aston Springwood Primary; Badsley Moor Junior; Bramley Sunnyside Junior; Brampton Ellis Infants; Brinsworth Comprehensive; Brinsworth Howarth Primary; Broom Valley Community School; Clifton Community Arts School; Dinnington Comprehensive; East Dene Primary; Kelford School; Kimberworth Community Primary and Children's Centre; Kiveton Park Infants; Lillehall Juniors, Maltby; Maltby Academy; Maltby Manor Primary; Maltby Redwood Juniors and Infants; Meadow View Primary; Milton Special School, Swinton; Monkwood Primary, Rawmarsh; Rawmarsh Thoroughgate Junior and Infants; Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary; Rawmarsh Community School; Rockingham Junior, Infants and Children's Centre; Rotherham College of Arts and Technology (including Rother Valley and town centre campuses); St Anne's Juniors and Infants; St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Rawmarsh; Swinton Community School; Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary; Thomas Rotherham College; Thorpe Hesley Junior, Infants and Children Centre; Thrybergh School and Sports College; Thurcroft Junior; Wales Primary; Wath Central Primary; Wath C of E; Wath Comprehensive; Wath Victoria Primary and Children's Centre; Wentworth C of E Junior and Infants; Whiston Junior and Infant; Wingfield Business and Enterprise College; Winterhill School.

Barnsley: Carlton Primary; Darfield Foulstone Secondary; Dearne High School; Dodworth St John's Primary; Elsecar Holy Trinity Primary; Greenfield Primary, Hoyland; Hoyland Spring Wood; Kingstone School; Penistone Grammar; Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Goldthorpe; St John's Primary, Dodworth; St Michael's Catholic and Church and England High School; The Hill Primary and Day Care Centre, Thurnscoe.

Derbyshire: Ashgate Croft Special School, Chesterfield; Ashover Primary; Baslow St Ann's Primary, Bakewell; Bradwell Junior and Infants; Brookfield Community School; Birk Hill Infant and Nursery, Eckington; Clowne Infant and Nursery; Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School; Dronfield Infants and Juniors; Eckington Secondary; Eckington Camms CE Primary; Grindleford Primary; Hasland Hall Community Secondary; Heritage Mathematics and Computing Specialist School, Clowne; Holmsdale Infants, Dronfield; Killamarsh Infant and Nursery; Killamarsh Juniors; Lady Manners, Bakewell; Matlock All Saints C of E Infants; Meadows Community School ; Newbold Community School, Chesterfield; Netherthorpe School, Chesterfield; Newbold Community School, Chesterfield; New Bolsover Primary; Palterton Primary; Penny Acres School, Holmesfield; Renishaw Primary; Ridgeway Primary - lessons start at 9.45; Rother Valley College; St Giles C of E Primary, Killamarsh; St Mary's High School, Chesterfield; Sharley Park Primary; Stonelow Juniors, Dronfield; Tupton Hall School - Chesterfield.

Doncaster

Adwick Washington Infant School; All Saints Hooton Pagnell; Arksey Primary School and Willows Nursery; Auckley Junior & Infant School; Auckley Pre School; Balby Carr Sports College; Balby Central Primary;

Barnburgh Primary; Barnby Dunn Primary School; Bawtry Mayflower Primary; Beckingham Primary; Bentley High Street; Bessacarr Primary; Bracken Lane Primary; Branton St.Wilfrid's Primary; Campsmount Technology College, Doncaster; Carcroft Primary School; Clarborough Primary; Conisbrough Balby Street; Conisbrough Balby Street Junior and Infants; Conisbrough Station Road Primary School; Danum School Technology College; Denaby Main Primary; Don Valley School; Dunsville Primary School; Edenthorpe Hall Primary; Edlington Hill Top Primary;

Edlington School; Everton Primary; Hallcross Upper & Lower; Hatchell Wood Primary; Hatfield Visual Arts College; Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School; Hawthorne Primary; Hayfield Lane Primary, Hayfield Lane; Hayfield School, Hurst Lane; Heatherwood School; Hexthorpe Primary School; Holy Family Catholic Primary; Hungerhill School; Intake Primary School; Kirk Sandall Infants & Junior School; Kirkby Avenue Primary School; Lakeside Primary School; Land marks College Creswell; Mattersey Pre-School at Mattersey Primary; Mexborough Doncaster Road Junior School; Mexborough Park Road Infants; Mexborough Pitt Street Infant School; Mexborough Secondary; Misson Primary; Morley Place Junior School; Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Primary; Pennine View Connisborough; Ridgewood School; Rowena Infants & Nursery School; Saltersgate Infant School; Saltersgate Junior School; Scawsby Rosedale Primary School; Scawthorpe Sunnyfields Primary School; Serlby Park 3-18 School; Shaw Wood Primary Armthorpe; St Joseph's Catholic Primary School; St Mary's Infant and Junior School, Tickhill; St Mary's Pre School; St Michael School Rossington; St Peter's Primary School; St Peter's C of E Primary; St Joseph & St. Teresa Catholic Primary; St. Francis Xavier Primary School; St. Mary's Catholic Primary at Edlington; Stonehill School on Barnsley Road; The Hayfield School; The Rossington All Saints C of E School; Thorne King Edward Primary School; Tickhill Estfeld Primary School; Tickhill St. Mary's Primary; Town Field Primary; Victoria Primary School Edlington; Wadworth Primary

Warmsworth Primary; Waverley Primary; Willow Primary School; Woodlands Primary.

Derbyshire

Ashgate Croft Special School, Chesterfield

Birk Hill Infant and Nursery, Eckington

Dronfield Infants and Juniors

Eckington Secondary

Chesterfield Halfway Nursery and Infants

Newbold Community School, Chesterfield

Nether Thorpe School, Chesterfield

Yesterday 15 of the city's 27 secondaries, more than 30 primaries closed their doors while most of the city's special schools were shut. The big freeze also closed children's centres, playgroups and inclusion centres.

Over 100 schools in Rotherham, Barnsley and Doncaster were also empty, many taking early decisions to instruct their pupils to stay at home.

Many schools were set to remain closed today .

In Derbyshire, 60 schools were shut and many roads closed because of the wintry weather.

What do you think? Add your comment below.

READ MORE

Subscribe to The Star

Main news index

Your letters

Features

South Yorkshire's environmental news

Kids Zone

More business news

More Rotherham news

More Doncaster news

More Barnsley news

Latest sport

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page