Local elections 2016: Preston results

editorial image
Share this article
2
Have your say

Elections will be held in 2016 for one third of the council seats, in all but four wards across Preston.

Here are all the candidates standing in 2016, during election night this page will display all the results as they come in.

Ashton

Angela VODDEN - Labour Party - 533

Michael Arthur BALSHAW - Conservative Party - 394

Alasdair David BREMNER - Green Party Stop Fracking Now - 76

Mark George JEWELL - Liberal Democrats - 97

Graeme MOITIE - UK Independence Party - 95

Brookfield

Philip Edward CORKER - Labour Party - 793

Daryl BAMBER - Conservative Party - 185

Neil GRAHAM - UK Independence Party(UKIP) - 319

Cadley

John POTTER - Liberal Democrats - 1,023

Royston BANKS - UK Independence Party(UKIP) - 143

Suleman SARWAR - Labour Party - 312

Jim WITHERINGTON - The Conservative Party - 231

Deepdale

Lynne WALLACE - Labour Party - 1,150

Jonathan CAMPBELL - Conservative Party - 122

Derek KILLEEN - UK Independence Party - 99

Fishwick

Martyn Andrew RAWLINSON - Labour Party - 832

Emma FIELDING - Conservative Party - 149

Garrison

Stuart Robert GREENHALGH - Conservative Party - 902

Nweeda KHAN - Labour Party - 688

Hans VOGES - Liberal Democrats - 200

Greyfriars

Damien MOORE - The Conservative Party - 1,319

Claire CRAVEN - Liberal Democrats - 401

John WILSON - Labour Party - 530

Ingol

Pauline Mary BROWN - Liberal Democrats - 860

Kieran ASPDEN - UK Independence Party - 288

John ROCHFORD - Labour Party - 372

Anthony SMITH - Conservative Party - 229

Larches

Mark YATES - Labour Party - 793

Alice BUCHANAN - Conservative Party - 256

David John CALLAGHAN - Liberal Democrats - 332

David Martin DAWSON - UK Independence Party(UKIP) - 284

Lea

Trevor Michael HART - Conservative Party - 683

Mark Bernard KINGSLEY - UK Independence Party - 229

Rebecca POTTER - Liberal Democrats - 374

Samir VOHRA - Labour Party - 276

Preston Rural East

Tom DAVIES - The Conservative Party - 833

Stephen Andrew SMITH - Labour Party - 352

Preston Rural North

Lona SMITH - The Conservative Party Candidate - 1,358

Robert James CROSS - Labour Party - 312

Alex WARREN - Liberal Democrats - 356

Ribbleton

Nicholas William POMFRET - Labour Party - 854

Robert Charles ASH - Liberal Democrats - 53

Anthony James HELPS - UK Independence Party - 321

Stephen KAY - The Conservative Party - 145

Riversway

Linda CROMPTON - Labour Party - 978

Victoria BAMBER - Conservative Party - 171

Alex WALKER - Green Party - 128

Maureen WATT - UK Independence Party - 120

Sharoe Green

David WALKER - Conservative Party Candidate - 831

Helen DISLEY - Green Party - 140

Jonathan James GRISDALE - Labour Party - 676

Greg VICKERS - Liberal Democrats - 204

St. Matthew`s

Jade Marie MORGAN - Labour Party - 1,018

James SHUTTLEWORTH - Conservative Party - 141

Town Centre

Drew GALE - Labour Party - 1,299

Matthew HARGREAVES - Conservative Party - 296

Tulketh

Matthew John BROWN - Labour Party - 831

Edward CRAVEN - Liberal Democrats - 89

Bowen PERRYMAN - Conservative Party - 211

Andrew John WATT - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 224