DCSIMG

Local elections 2007 - who won where

All the results from all the wards across western and central Lancashire.

Last updated: 04:00am

PRESTON

ASHTON

B Tyson (C) - 550

P Crowe (Lab) - 480

J Buxton (Lib Dem) - 176

BROOKFIELD

N Eaves (Lab) - 691

R McPheat (Lib Dem) - 300

H Mulla (Con) - 309

COLLEGE

JF Truby (C) - 830

S Wilkinson(Lib Dem) - 307

B Williams (Lab) - 205

DEEPDALE

J Balshaw (C) - 121

J Cartwright (Ind) - 840

A Faruki (Lab) - 565

JJ Potter (Lib Dem) - 85

GARRISON

W Burke (Lab) - 336

MFT Milne (Lib Dem) - 455

C Thomas (C) - 1114

GREYFRIARS

J Porter (Lib Dem) - 502

SG Thompson (C) - 1532

AW Woods (Lab) - 260

INGOL

M Chadha (C) - 450

S Malik (Lab) - 224

P Pringle (Lib Dem) - 919

LARCHES

R Osinski (Lib Dem) - 805

MA Rawlinson (Lab) - 688

CA Sharp (C) - 312

LEA

PM Brown (Lib Dem) - 580

J S Buttle (C) - 1009

D Gale (Lab) - 192

MOOR PARK

F De Molfetta (Lab) - 594

J Sedgewick (C) - 234

LN Livingston (Lib Dem) - 176

PRESTON RURAL EAST

NH Cartwright (C) - 994

J Houghton (Lab) - 208

J Voges (Lib Dem) - 164

PRESTON RURAL NORTH

K Calder(C) - 1799

P Jackson (Lab) - 185

B Parkinson (Lib Dem) - 355

RIBBLETON

PH Balshaw (C) - 337

C Billington (Lib Dem) - 230

B Rollo (Lab) - 731

RIVERSWAY

EE Abbot (Other) - 386

W Gavin (Lib Dem) - 194

B Patel Bhikhu (Lab) - 577

R Smith (C) - 242

SHAROE GREEN

EP Fazackerley (C) - 1129

T Mattinson (Lab) - 299

F Wren (Lib Dem) - 490

ST MATTHEWS

J Iqbal (Lab) - 675

PJ McElhone (C) - 170

SM Rizan (Resp) - 339

TA Singleton (Lib Dem) - 166

TOWN CENTRE

S Desai (Lab) - 717

H Greaves (Lib Dem) - 206

SJ Horn (C) - 87

M Lavalette (Resp) - 1179

VR Wadsworth (Green) - 63

TULKETH

RP Boswell (Lab) - 753

H Landless (C) - 523

L Pennington (Lib Dem) - 263

UNIVERSITY

D Orr (Resp) - 37

R Seymour (Lib Dem) - 163

J Swindells (Lab) - 279

S Vohra (C) - 84

SOUTH RIBBLE

EARNSHAW BRIDGE

M France (C) - 512

I Edwards (C) - 450

B Evans (Lab) - 421

E Stringfellow (Lab) - 394

FARINGTON EAST

M Otter (C) - 393

G Walton (C) - 326

C Harrison (Lib Dem) - 265

AW Fowler (Lib Dem) - 185

J Woodcock (Lab) - 172

C Watts (Lab) - 141

GOLDEN HILL

MJ Titherington (Lab) - 515

MV Tomlinson (Lab) - 511

N Pearson (C) - 308

DM Baker (C) - 283

TA Booth (Lib Dem) - 174

G Armstrong (Lib Dem) - 165

SEVEN STARS

DT Duxbury (C) - 536

AF Ogilvie (C) - 496

DJ Harrison (Lab) - 377

PL McClelland (Lab) - 351

BAMBER BRIDGE NORTH

A Ball (C) - 692

C Chisholm (C) - 649

S Bennett (Lab) - 511

J R Mackey (Lab) - 402

BAMBER BRIDGE WEST

T Hanson (Lab) - 423

P Foster (Lab) - 380

M Higgins (Ind) - 324

R Hughes (C) - 313

E Livesey (C) - 276

J Davies (Ind) - 216

LONGTON & HUTTON WEST

J Hesketh (C) - 1292

CJ Clark (C) - 1280

P Stettner (C) - 1216

SM Moore (Lib Dem) - 314

J Barker (Lib Dem) - 291

DJ Moore (Lib Dem) - 258

A Gwilliam (Lab) - 250

LOWERHOUSE

F Heyworth (Lab) - 451

E Woodburn (C) - 346

JL Wright (C) - 301

M Hancock (Lib Dem) - 89

MC Howarth (Lib Dem) - 79

T Kelly (Lab) - 49

NEW LONGTON & HUTTON EAST

J Breakell (C) - 1091

MR Smith (C) - 1054

N Sumner (Ind) - 203

M Kerfoot (Lab) - 192

MJ Garratt (Lib Dem) - 160

MI Young (Lib Dem) - 150

WHITEFIELD

S Robinson (C) - 727

J Buttery (C) - 692

AE Pimblett (Lib Dem) - 590

TFC Young (Lib Dem) - 535

COUPE GREEN & GREGSON LANE

T Sharratt (Ind) - 709

J Marsh (C) - 611

WL Bennett (Ind) - 542

F Walker (C) - 539

FARINGTON WEST

P Smith (C) - 749

J Rainsbury (C) - 741

JA England (Lib Dem) - 385

GL Crewe (Lib Dem) - 316

A Bennison (Lab) - 174

S Wilkinson (Lab) - 158

KINGSFOLD

AR Best (C) - 604

RN Blow (C) - 590

J Patten (Lab) - 417

KE Walters (Lab) - 363

LEYLAND ST MARY'S

M McNulty (C) - 882

G Demack (C) - 804

M Kelly (Lab) - 243

P Holker (Lab) - 228

MP Cassell (Lib Dem) - 160

JC Fitchie (Lib Dem) - 152

MOSS SIDE

MA Green (C) - 780

FC Duxbury (C) - 702

A Brown (Lab) - 416

M Godbold (Lab) - 343

SAMLESBURY & WALTON

P Mullineaux (C) - 701

B Yates (Ind) - 610

M Nelson (C) - 566

M Nathan (Ind) - 508

P Robinson (Lab) - 118

T Gilmour (Lab) - 105

BAMBER BRIDGE EAST

J Fell (C) - 360

J Owen (Lab) - 416

F Redfern (C) - 345

J Swain (Ind) - 330

DJ Watts (Lab) - 395

T Yates (Ind) - 248

CHARNOCK

T Carter (Lab) - 304

HL Crewe (Lib Dem) - 134

DA Gardner (C) - 517

M Gardner (C) - 486

R Newman-Thompson (Lab) - 247

D Pimblett (Lib Dem) - 109

LITTLE HOOLE & MUCH HOOLE

WG Bryce (Lib Dem) - 90

C Coulton (C) - 775

J Drinkall (Lib Dem) - 110

DW Lyons (Lab) - 151

D Smith (Lab) - 138

DH Suthers (C) - 821

LOSTOCK HALL

K Beattie (C) - 512

BA Fowler (Lib Dem) - 113

GN Garratt (Lib Dem) - 101

D Parkinson (C) - 488

K Pownall (Lab) - 330

J Redmond (Lab) - 318

WALTON-LE-DALE

J Bristow (C) - 682

JH Marchant (Lib Dem) - 216

G O'Hare (C) - 630

PJ Stringfellow (Lib Dem) - 174

BROAD OAK

LR Woollard (C) - 697

HG Hancock (Lib Dem) - 693

D Howarth (Lib Dem) - 690

MI Clark (C) - 653

HOWICK & PRIORY

MJ Robinson (C) - 818

PJ Clegg (C) - 799

L Read (Lib Dem) - 529

DC Shaw (Lib Dem) - 505

LEYLAND CENTRAL

M Green (C) - 379

R Woodburn (C) - 326

C Tomlinson (Lab) - 312

DM Maier (Lab) - 252

D Foster (Lib Dem) - 243

GM Schofield (Lib Dem) - 230

LEYLAND ST AMBROSE

LM Williams (C) - 429

M Suthers (C) - 369

DB Forrest (Lib Dem) - 285

C Leeming (Lib Dem) - 280

S Butler (Lab) - 267

C Ledward-Lee (Lab) - 261

MIDDLEFORTH

Jenny Hothersall (C) - 566

Jim Hothersall (C) - 564

DJ Bretherton (Lab) - 400

G Bretherton (Lab) - 379

AN Jones (Lib Dem) - 132

AT Hartley (Lib Dem) - 126

TARDY GATE

C Hughes (C) - 746

K Palmer (C) - 680

C Crook (Lab) - 305

CHORLEY

ASTLEY AND BUCKSHAW

M Perks (C) - 975

D Lloyd (Lab) - 299

CHORLEY EAST

T Brown (Lab) - 963

S Parkinson (C) - 388

MG Coombes (Ind) - 242

CHORLEY NORTH EAST

M Lowe (LabCo-Op) - 858

TS Acton (C) - 597

C Denby (New) - 251

CHORLEY NORTH WEST

P Malpas (C) - 1349

AW Bradley (LabCo-Op) - 1056

CHORLEY SOUTH WEST

LJ Lennox (LabCo-Op) - 718

EJ Smith (C) - 548

DJ Lucas (Ind) - 441

ADLINGTON & ANDERTON

J Molyneaux (Lab) - 1078

A Unsworth (C) - 863

PW Pilling (Lib)- 254

D Greenhalgh (Ind) - 163

CHISNALL

EM Smith (C) - 755

EV Forshaw (Lab - 551

CHORLEY SOUTH EAST

PM Haughton (C) - 855

CM Snow (Lab) - 834

D Porter (Lib Dem) - 231

CLAYTON-LE-WOODS & WHITTLE-LE-WOODS

JE Cronshaw (Lab) - 426

GI Morgan (C) - 1164

G Charlesworth (Lib Dem) - 447

CLAYTON-LE-WOODS NORTH

MJ Devaney (C) - 727

KT Martyniuk (Lab) - 634

SJ Fenn (Lib Dem) - 396

CLAYTON-LE-WOODS WEST & CUERDEN

JA Boothman (C) - 773

DE Rogerson (LabCo-Op) - 595

COPPULL

S Millar (Lab) - 524

NT Ball (Lib Dem) - 826

MA Bedford (C) - 259

ECCLESTON & MAWDESLEY

HM Bradley (Lab) - 824

K Joyce (C) - 1245

EUXTON SOUTH

P Goldsworthy (C) - 832

T Gray (LabCo-Op) - 529

LOSTOCK

TG Wilson (Ind) - 700

D Dickinson (C) - 745

RIBBLE VALLEY

ALSTON AND HOTHERSALL

J Rogerson (Ind)

D T Smith (C)

BOWLAND, NEWTON AND SLAIDBURN

R J Elms (C)

CHIPPING

S Hore (C)

RIBCHESTER

I C Sayers (C)

AIGHTON, BAILEY & CHAIGLEY

JE Alcock (C) - 308

RH Jones (Lib Dem) - 137

CHATBURN

MN Barrrett (C) - 430

HG Douglas (Lib Dem)- 138

GISBURN, RIMINGTON

RE Sherras (C) - 329

T Marklew (Lib Dem) - 97

SABDEN

M Fielding (C) - 376

M Proctor (Lib Dem) - 147

WISWELL AND PENDLETON

RJ Thompson (C) - 391

SJ Appleton (Lib Dem) - 141

DILWORTH

AJ Gridle (C) - 529

KH Hind (C) - 420

JN Flitcroft (Lib Dem) - 293

DW Fletcher (Lib Dem) - 167

EDISFORD & LOW MOOR

R Hargreaves (Lib Dem) - 407

A Yearing (Lib Dem) - 407

DR Moores (C) - 257

RJM Loebell (Ind) - 204

GJ McQuade (BNP) - 188

J McGowan (Ind) - 73

LITTLEMOOR

ME Sutcliffe (Lib Dem) - 552

JS Sutcliffe (Lib Dem) - 496

SO Hall (C) - 318

AA Ormiston (C) - 311

B Dowles(Ind) - 111

MELLOR

SM Brunskill (C) - 831

NC Walsh (C) - 803

JM Theakstone (Lib Dem) - 203

READ & SIMONSTONE

JB Hill (C) - 702

JM Waddington (C)- 655

PG Calvert (Ind) - 365

NH Maclean (C) - 240

AJ Berryman (Lib Dem) - WD

WHALLEY

J Holgate (C) - 856

T Hill (C) - 695

MG Diack (Ind) - 571

BILLINGTON & OLD LANGHO

GR Geldard (C) - 461

GH Sowter (Lib Dem) - 446

CE Ross (C) - 433

JF Green (Lib Dem) - 366

CLAYTON-LE-DALE WITH RAMSGREAVE

P Ainsworth (C) - 721

D Taylor (C) - 590

E Joyce (Lib Dem) - 216

DERBY & THORNLEY

JRC White (C) - 492

RM Croasdale (Lib Dem) - 445

CE Parkinson (Lib Dem) - 264

LANGHO

JS Taylor (C) - 552

L Rimmer (C) - 483

A Grimes (Lib Dem) - 292

J Knight (Lib Dem) - 185

PRIMROSE

M Robinson (Lib Dem) - 421

AM Knox (Lib Dem - 355

A Pearson (C) - 177

PJ Frankland (EFP) - 157

P Hill (C) - 151

ST MARY'S

CJ Punchard (C) - 483

B Jones (Lib Dem) - 434

PJL McGinley (C) - 374

FE Dyson (Lib Dem) - 333

SALTHILL

DA Berryman (Lib Dem) - 377

SP Farnsworth (C) - 363

RJ Bennett (C) - 362

SP Adnitt (Lib Dem) - 276

IF Brown (Ind) - 205

WADDINGTON & WEST BRADFORD

EM Ranson (C) - 792

MB Hilton (C) - 762

P Baron (Lib Dem) - 372

RA Edmondson (Lib Dem) - 285

WILPSHIRE

SA Hirst (C) - 585

DC Eccleston (C) - 530

JC Sowter (Lib Dem) - 185

WYRE

MOUNT

M Bond (C) - 448

I Duffy (Lab) - 581

R Duffy (Lab) - 561

J Laird (C) - 436

BOURNE

D MacNaughton (C) - 941

J Newsham (C) - 940

C McConnachie (C) - 892

T Lees (Lab) - 686

AJ Dawkins (Lab) - 679

T Condron (Lab) - 669

BRECK

D Henderson (C) - 813

P Gibson (C) - 799

S Hazlewood (Lab) - 283

B Acton (Lab) - 245

BROCK

P Murphy (C) - 480

DJ Thompson (Lib Dem) - 109

CABUS

RW Brooks (C) - 471

B Hughes (Lab) - 151

CALDER

D Williams (C) - 433

S Harrison (Lib Dem) - 220

CARLETON

J Hargreaves (C) - 1015

FM Gandhi (C) - 982

JUS Jackson (Lab) - 448

A Walker (Lab) - 419

CATTERALL

D Sharples (Lib Dem) - 539

V Wilson (C) - 284

GARSTANG

D Atkins (C) - 1330

A Collinson (C) - 1200

T Balmain (C) - 1055

PT Harrison (Lib Dem) - 709

FJ Purkis (Lib Dem) - 591

HAMBLETON & STALMINE-WITH-STAYNALL

J Robinson (C) - 1252

L Bowen (C) - 1114

J Jackson (Lab) - 399

A Meredith (Lab) - 331

HARDHORN

G Cocker (C) - 1000

F Turner (C) - 954

C Frost (Lab) - 299

RJ Barnes (Lab) - 286

JUBILEE

A Heppenstall (C) - 501

J Hodgkinson (C) - 482

RG Hopwood (UKIP) - 465

VA Hopwood (UKIP) - 408

K Condron (Lab) - 368

A Morgan (Lab) - 290

P Pitman (Lib Dem) - 134

W McClymont (Lib Dem) - 107

NORCROSS

R Greenhough (C) - 726

R Hewitt (Lab) - 397

PG Smith (Lab) - 379

AM Turner (C) - 671

PHAROS

L Beavers (Lab) - 771

C Grunshaw (Lab) - 722

R Shewan (Lab) - 708

M Brock (C) - 496

S Leadbetter (C) - 481

B Whiteside (C) - 370

KC Palmerton (Lib Dem) - 220

PILLING

D Lawrenson (C) - 430

N Thompson (Lib Dem) - 308

ROSSALL

K Riley (Lab) - 826

M Colby (Lab) - 790

T Taylor (Lab) - 737

FL Thewlis (C) - 632

J Lawrence (C) - 631

J Moon (C) - 539

D Gerrard (UKIP) - 394

TITHEBARN

D Bannister (C) - 967

PJ Hawley (C) - 903

K Morgan (Lab) - 362

VICTORIA

K Tebbs (C) - 1351

M Vincent (C) - 1165

A Vincent (C) - 1150

B Stephenson (Lab) - 474

E Stephenson (Lab) - 472

L Holt (UKIP) - 359

WARREN

M Sanderson (C) - 890

M Hamer (C) - 821

D Minto (C) - 770

MR Anderton (Lab) - 762

MJ Ratcliffe (Lab) - 660

N Irish (Lab) - 600

WYRESDALE

A Hesketh (C) - 537

H Ronson (Lib Dem) - 199

CLEVELEYS PARK

AD Kay (C) - 938

PF Walters (C) - 829

T Morley (C) - 802

P Martin (Lab) - 775

W Martin (Lab) - 722

JD Traynor (Lab) - 687

JA Clayton (BNP) - 502

JF Taylor (Lib Dem) - 349

GREAT ECCLESTON

A Coop (C)

S Pimbley (C)

HIGH CROSS

R Berry (C) - 1040

B Birch (C) - 1066

A Robert (Lab) - 419

E Stafford (Lab) - 337

PARK WARD

M Birkett (C) - 569

JE Grunshaw (Lab) - 514

L Houton (C) - 495

J Price (Lab) - 460

PREESALL

P Moon (C) - 1418

G McCann (C) - 1380

V Taylor (C) - 1306

DS Jackson (Lab) - 496

N Fogg (Lab) - 428

STALINA

R Forsyth (C) - 1515

J Lawrenson (C) - 1433

R Gandhi (C) - 1423

B Glasgow (Lab) - 443

E Rawlings (Lab) - 470

WEST LANCASHIRE

AUGHTON & DOWNHOLLAND

DA Westley (C) - 1168

N Hennessy (Lab) - 453

DERBY

D Swiffen (C) - 792

J Sockett (Lab) - 367

AH Doyle (Green) - 225

KNOWSLEY

RM Bailey (C) - 885

AE Williams (Lab) - 506

JWH Watt (Green) - 196

SCOTT

G Hammond (C) - 788

K Anderson (Lab) - 572

MH George (Green) - 187

K Walters (Eng Dem) - 120

SKELMERSDALE SOUTH

D Saxon (Lab) - 889

J Rushton (C) - 326

BICKERSTAFFE

P Cotterill (Lab) - 502

RJ Cropper (C) - 436

DIGMOOR

M Whitby (Lab) - 531

S Cropper (C) - 134

NEWBURGH

EG Pope (C) - 534

J Citarella (Lab) - 125

S Garrett (Eng Dem) - 76

SCARISBRICK

AP Fowler (C) - 614

ME Edwards (Ind) - 292

S Jones (Lab) - 158

M Walmsley (Green) - 89

UP HOLLAND

AT Rice (Lab) - 776

R Pollock (C) - 749

A Freeman (UKIP) - 195

ASHURST

JA Roberts (Lab) - 700

D Rydings (C) - 326

BIRCH GREEN

DME West (Lab) - 424

MR Barron (C) - 97

NORTH MEOLS

D Vickers (C) - 567

R Somaiya (Lib Dem) - 254

C Mawdsley (Lab) - 137

PARBOLD

MD Blake (C) - 992

C Gillard (Lab) - 277

SKELMERSDALE NORTH

RB Nolan (Lab) - 669

GR Jones (C) - 197

TANHOUSE

S Keegan (Lab) - 412

IM O'Donnell (C) - 180

MJ Lowe (Green) - 89

TARLETON

R Evans (C) - 1133

MA Lonsdale (Lib Dem) - 347

SE Annis (Lab) - 151

WRIGHTINGTON

MH Tattersall (C) - 899

P Bailey (Lab) - 500

AUGHTON PARK

GM Roberts (C) - 888

PA Roughley (Lab) - 211

Visit our Local Election special section

Read 10 pages of local election coverage in Friday's Lancashire Evening Post

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news